New Mac Pro 2.8... Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by GotPro, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. GotPro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    #1
    OK...

    So I just placed an order for a custom Mac Pro 2.8 Single (Quad not Octo)...

    I noticed that for my uses (internet, ilife, some web design (light), lots of games, more work-stuff like pages / keynote) the extra 4 cores didn't really benefit me much... and I wanted the 8800GT.

    I ordered the stock ATI card for now, and will just sell it and pop in the nVidia card once it starts shipping... but this way I can get my machine now :)

    My questions are as follows:

    1) On RAM, I know that it comes with 2 1GB Sticks... If all I'm doing is the above (I WILL be running XP both in BootCamp and via VMWARE...Is 4 GB Sufficient?

    2) I understand that via the architecture that the Mac Pro uses, memory throughput is maximized when using a minimum of 4 sticks at a time. That said... should I be OK just getting 2x 1GB stick from www.transintl.com (800Mhz) and adding to the apple ram... or do I need to get 4x 1GB sticks from www.transintl.com and sell my stock ram?

    3) I hadn't looked at getting a Mac Pro since the Intel XEON was debuted... and I didn't because the memory was so fricken' outrageous... now I can get 2GB kit for $128... is that for REAL????? Or should I be scared? What is everyone else paying for this memory right now???

    THANKS GUYS!
     
  2. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    4gb will be fine for what you have described and yes you can just add 2 x 1gb sticks alongside the existing ram. Just make sure that the ram is the new 800mhz ram for the new mac pro.

    Enjoy your toy! :D
     
  3. GotPro thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
  4. 0Parallax0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ.
    #4
    Hi Guys,
    I'm in the same boat as Richard. I want to get rid of my old and almost dead PC and swap to a MAC. I completed a design major a couple of years ago and am interested in mechanical 3D modelling which brings me to lend more towards the MacPro.

    If you by a MacPro as Richard has can you add another quad chip at a later date?

    Many thanks all.
     
  5. student_trap macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #5
    this is atm uncertain, although it is certain that if possible, it would be a pain in the rear and definitely void your warrenty. the octo really isn't that much more, if you think you will need it, just get it straight away:)
     
  6. GotPro thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    #6
    Not true. I beg to differ. I bought the single CPU simply because I've seen the photographs.

    It is THE SAME MOTHERBOARD... and the CPU SOCKET is simply covered with a metal heatsink cover and 2 screws. You'll need to get an Apple Heatsink...

    But it's a slam dunk to upgrade later... :)

    So... later on, when prices come down... I'll throw in a couple 3.2's ;-)

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=414668&page=2
     
  7. student_trap macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #7
    thanks for the heads up, i stand corrected!
     
  8. GotPro thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007

Share This Page