New Mac Pro 2010- is it working with Pro Tools and Logic

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hwill2008, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. hwill2008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #1
    Has anyone made the leap and what are there experiences I am about to buy one next week !.. wanna make sure i am not walking into a world of trouble

    Please help and advise

    Plan on running with Pro Tools 8 Digi rack 003

    And also running Logic


    Thanks
     
  2. CountlovE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #2
  3. sochet macrumors regular

    sochet

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #3
    Logic is working fine on my 8-core. I don't know about PT, but then PT doesn't run well on Any computer :rolleyes:
     
  4. dockingbay94 macrumors regular

    dockingbay94

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
  5. CountlovE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #5
    Oh really? Did you run the benchmark test from gearslutz?
     
  6. milo macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    #6
    Check out this thread too.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=10956830

    It should be fine on the 4 and 8 cores (although the 8 doesn't support the hyperthreading cores yet). The 6 doesn't work right and performs better if you turn off two of the cores (making it a quad). I haven't seen any reports on the 12 core.

    I'm sure if you upgraded from a really old, slow machine, the hex is working way better than that. But it is still working worse than a quad, I wouldn't call that "great" especially for that price.
     

Share This Page