New Mac Pro 2013 crossfire disabled

revoluzer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 23, 2012
8
0
Hi i had problem with my new Mac Pro , under Bootcamp i didn't have the option to activate crossfire :confused:. After several new Installations from WIN 8.1 i look for some help.
 

revoluzer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 23, 2012
8
0
I did this but i don't have the option for crossfire ?! I install the latest drivers...
 

N19h7m4r3

macrumors 65816
Dec 15, 2012
1,191
8
Can you install the latest catalyst drivers and then download GPUz and see if it's enabled of disabled there?

Also can you please post screenshots of the Catalyst Control Centre's crossfire control panel.

It would be easier if we can see what option you have.
 

Jinykim

macrumors member
Jan 22, 2014
34
0
Australia
I had the same problem as you have.
but now it's enabled after I downloaded and reinstalled the latest driver on AMD website.
 

revoluzer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 23, 2012
8
0
I had the same problem as you have.
but now it's enabled after I downloaded and reinstalled the latest driver on AMD website.
Wich Driver did you take ?

I take this : Latest Beta Driver 292 MB 14.3 Beta 3/17/2014
 

jenzjen

macrumors 68000
Aug 20, 2010
1,734
6
Hi i had problem with my new Mac Pro , under Bootcamp i didn't have the option to activate crossfire :confused:. After several new Installations from WIN 8.1 i look for some help.
i didn't have to install any new drivers, you just need to restart the machine twice just to get all the drivers loaded and settled - after you get logged into windows the first time
 

revoluzer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 23, 2012
8
0
i didn't have to install any new drivers, you just need to restart the machine twice just to get all the drivers loaded and settled - after you get logged into windows the first time
I can't see my second gpu , under GPUZ it tolds my 'crossfire disabeld'
I think the second card is not correct install , any idea ?????
 

revoluzer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 23, 2012
8
0
Hey guys is there anybody out there ????? Someone with a D500 with running crossfirex here ? Is it normal that i can find the second D500 card in the control panel ? what is the right driver to use ? Please i need help , i still wait months for the Mac and now i go wild :eek:
 

antonis

macrumors 68020
Jun 10, 2011
2,078
912
Maybe it's an issue with the beta driver you downloaded. You could try the latest stable driver instead of beta (it is recommended anyway).
 

jenzjen

macrumors 68000
Aug 20, 2010
1,734
6
Hey guys is there anybody out there ????? Someone with a D500 with running crossfirex here ? Is it normal that i can find the second D500 card in the control panel ? what is the right driver to use ? Please i need help , i still wait months for the Mac and now i go wild :eek:
so i have crossfire turned on and in device manager under display adapters, i show 2 gpu's, running the stock amd driver from bootcamp x5640
 

revoluzer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 23, 2012
8
0
So look at my attach . I make some screenshoot from my system,controllcenter... I think something is damage ?!
 

Attachments


N19h7m4r3

macrumors 65816
Dec 15, 2012
1,191
8
I would contact Apple support about that.

I bootcamped Windows 8 Enterprise and I have crossfire and both D700s available.
 

ghislain

macrumors member
Apr 22, 2009
98
12
I did this but i don't have the option for crossfire ?! I install the latest drivers...
I think it is better to stick to the original AMD FirePro control center. Catalyst Center is made for AMD Radeon and HD 5XXXor 7XXX drivers. So, if I were you, I would uninstall all catalyst drivers, reinstall AMD FirePro drivers (configuration panel), and restart the computer. Hopefully, this may solve your problem...
 

kfscoll

macrumors 65816
Nov 3, 2009
1,089
77
If Device Manager isn't seeing both video cards then you likely have a hardware issue -- contact Apple.
 

peabo

macrumors regular
Feb 14, 2008
199
0
I'd check and see if both cards appear in System Information in Mac OS X before you go sending it back, it may still be some kind of Windows driver issue.
 

chrisn123

macrumors member
Nov 26, 2011
70
0
Sounds like a possible hardware issue but, just for the record, I did a clean install of Win 8.1 with latest Bootcamp drivers and, without doing anything else, the CrossFire options show up fine in the AMD utility and definitely work with games.

There are new beta drivers that enable "Mantle" which improves dual GPU performance in Battlefield4, but basic CrossFire support should work out of the box.
 

revoluzer

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Sep 23, 2012
8
0
Thx all for The help i made a Date at The Genius Bar. I got several blackscreens after starting (1-2 min) what a disaster :)
 

barefeats

macrumors 65816
Jul 6, 2000
1,055
17
I've had CrossFire running on my 8-Core with D700s since February. I'm still using the FirePro drivers dated December 2013.

I use AMD FirePro Control Center to enable and disable CrossFireX.

Both GPUs have always shown up in the Device Manager.