New Mac Pro 2013 crossfire disabled

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by revoluzer, Apr 12, 2014.

  1. revoluzer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #1
    Hi i had problem with my new Mac Pro , under Bootcamp i didn't have the option to activate crossfire :confused:. After several new Installations from WIN 8.1 i look for some help.
     
  2. ChuckBlack macrumors member

    ChuckBlack

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #2
    I believe you have to install the AMD Catalyst Drivers to enable crossfire.
     
  3. revoluzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #3
    I did this but i don't have the option for crossfire ?! I install the latest drivers...
     
  4. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #4
    Can you install the latest catalyst drivers and then download GPUz and see if it's enabled of disabled there?

    Also can you please post screenshots of the Catalyst Control Centre's crossfire control panel.

    It would be easier if we can see what option you have.
     
  5. Jinykim macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    I had the same problem as you have.
    but now it's enabled after I downloaded and reinstalled the latest driver on AMD website.
     
  6. revoluzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #6
    Wich Driver did you take ?

    I take this : Latest Beta Driver 292 MB 14.3 Beta 3/17/2014
     
  7. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #7
    i didn't have to install any new drivers, you just need to restart the machine twice just to get all the drivers loaded and settled - after you get logged into windows the first time
     
  8. revoluzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #8
    I can't see my second gpu , under GPUZ it tolds my 'crossfire disabeld'
    I think the second card is not correct install , any idea ?????
     
  9. revoluzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #9
    Hey guys is there anybody out there ????? Someone with a D500 with running crossfirex here ? Is it normal that i can find the second D500 card in the control panel ? what is the right driver to use ? Please i need help , i still wait months for the Mac and now i go wild :eek:
     
  10. antonis macrumors 68000

    antonis

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #10
    Maybe it's an issue with the beta driver you downloaded. You could try the latest stable driver instead of beta (it is recommended anyway).
     
  11. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #11
    so i have crossfire turned on and in device manager under display adapters, i show 2 gpu's, running the stock amd driver from bootcamp x5640
     
  12. revoluzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #12
    So look at my attach . I make some screenshoot from my system,controllcenter... I think something is damage ?!
     

    Attached Files:

    • cc.JPG
      cc.JPG
      File size:
      122.9 KB
      Views:
      232
    • ccc.JPG
      ccc.JPG
      File size:
      92.8 KB
      Views:
      152
    • sys.JPG
      sys.JPG
      File size:
      46.5 KB
      Views:
      130
  13. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #13
    I would contact Apple support about that.

    I bootcamped Windows 8 Enterprise and I have crossfire and both D700s available.
     
  14. ghislain macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #14
    I think it is better to stick to the original AMD FirePro control center. Catalyst Center is made for AMD Radeon and HD 5XXXor 7XXX drivers. So, if I were you, I would uninstall all catalyst drivers, reinstall AMD FirePro drivers (configuration panel), and restart the computer. Hopefully, this may solve your problem...
     
  15. kfscoll macrumors 65816

    kfscoll

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #15
    If Device Manager isn't seeing both video cards then you likely have a hardware issue -- contact Apple.
     
  16. peabo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #16
    I'd check and see if both cards appear in System Information in Mac OS X before you go sending it back, it may still be some kind of Windows driver issue.
     
  17. chrisn123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #17
    Sounds like a possible hardware issue but, just for the record, I did a clean install of Win 8.1 with latest Bootcamp drivers and, without doing anything else, the CrossFire options show up fine in the AMD utility and definitely work with games.

    There are new beta drivers that enable "Mantle" which improves dual GPU performance in Battlefield4, but basic CrossFire support should work out of the box.
     
  18. revoluzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #18
    Thx all for The help i made a Date at The Genius Bar. I got several blackscreens after starting (1-2 min) what a disaster :)
     
  19. reikohh macrumors newbie

    reikohh

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    #19
  20. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #20
    I've had CrossFire running on my 8-Core with D700s since February. I'm still using the FirePro drivers dated December 2013.

    I use AMD FirePro Control Center to enable and disable CrossFireX.

    Both GPUs have always shown up in the Device Manager.
     

Share This Page