new Mac Pro PowerMac and hard drive

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by joubex, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. joubex macrumors member

    joubex

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal/ Canada
    #1
    Hi everybody
    I about to change my old PowerMac G5 2X2 Ghz for a new MacPro and I wonder if I can put one of my old internal Hard drive in a new Mac Pro (for scratch by example) ?
    Here is the specifications:
    Serial-ATA Bus:
    Maxtor 6L250S0:
    Capacity: 233.76 GB
    Model: Maxtor 6L250S0
    Revision: BANC1E50
    Serial Number: L614YCXH
    Removable Media: No
    Detachable Drive: No
    BSD Name: disk0
    Protocol: ata
    Unit Number: 0
    Socket Type: Serial-ATA
    Bay Name: "A (upper)"
    Mac OS 9 Drivers: No
    Partition Map Type: APM (Apple Partition Map)
    S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
    Volumes:
    Disque:
    Capacity: 233.64 GB
    Available: 24.74 GB
    Writable: Yes
    File System: Journaled HFS+
    BSD Name: disk0s3
    Mount Point: /

    Thanks for help
    :confused:
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  3. joubex thread starter macrumors member

    joubex

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal/ Canada
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    No, none of your drivers will work. You'd need a fresh disk and not be trying to use your old installation of OS X as a boot disk.
     
  5. Salavat23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #5
    Yep. You will need to take a cloth and wipe the dust off of it.
     
  6. joubex thread starter macrumors member

    joubex

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal/ Canada
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    do you need the stuff off of it?? (documents, desktop etc)

    if your willing, create a TM backup then restore it into your new MP HD :) then wipe the old PM HD and use it as a backup, media storage device etcetc.
     
  8. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #8
    Stick it in the machine and do and archive and install on that target drive...

    Edit: Ooops, not guid on the drive due to it being a PPC drive. will work as a data drive, but not a boot drive until you change that.
     
  9. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #9
    I realize that it is April Fool's Day. This is not an excuse to spread false information just for the sake of doing so.
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    that ended a good 24hours ago where i am eheh
     
  11. joubex thread starter macrumors member

    joubex

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal/ Canada
  12. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #12
    if you REALLY want you can clean the HD, just dont pull it apart.
     
  13. Salavat23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #13
    No sense of humor? Or just poor understanding of problem solving skills?

    How can someone honestly think that wiping the dust off the top of the HDD will fix a certain problem?
     
  14. joubex thread starter macrumors member

    joubex

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal/ Canada
    #14
    Please
    Even if english is not my mother language, I can appreciate the sense of humor in some of the answers....
    But I mean my question at the beginning was a real question.
    I think I have the answer now.
    :)
     

Share This Page