New Mac Pro - RAM

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by hotwire132002, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. hotwire132002 macrumors 65816

    hotwire132002

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Location:
    Cadillac, MI
    #1
    I plan to order my new mac pro today (=D), but I had one question regarding RAM -- I plan to order more memory from Crucial, but they haven't updated their "guided assistant" to point me toward the right memory for the new system.

    I planned to order the following kit:

    http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.aspx?IMODULE=CT2KIT25664AA800

    It seems to fit the specs for the new Mac Pro, but I was wondering if anyone could confirm this? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. G4DP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #2
    Won't work. The Mac Pro RAM is Fully Buffered. Crucial probably wont update till tomorrow.
     
  3. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  4. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #5
    Those would work but you should be able to save more money...

    Crucial @ Buy.com

    Oops! Just read that you cannot use conventional memory...
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    Like Post #2 says -- it requires FB-DIMMs - Fully Buffered DIMMs -- which are completely different from DDR2 DIMMs.
     
  6. hotwire132002 thread starter macrumors 65816

    hotwire132002

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Location:
    Cadillac, MI
    #7
    Thanks very much to everyone -- it's a little bit of a confusing setup!

    I'll keep an eye on Crucial and the other RAM sites over the next few days and order once they update their list.

    On a side note -- I ordered the Mac Pro a few minutes ago... it'll be a nice upgrade (to say the least) from my 3 and a half year old G5! =)
     

Share This Page