New Mac Pro (Running BootCamp) with iMac Slim as Display?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ironjer, Feb 14, 2015.

  1. Ironjer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    #1
    Hi guys

    i have curious will work the new mac pro in bootcamp mode with an iMac Slim 2011 2012 or 2013 in target display mode?

    Sometime i play games in bootcamp.
     
  2. fastlanephil macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #2
    When you're running Windows using Bootcamp your Mac essentially becomes a Windows computer.

    It will support what ever Windows supports and nothing more.
     
  3. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #3
    Target Display Mode is a firmware built into the iMac, it has nothing to do with how your nMP functions. So the answer is yes, it will work.
     
  4. Ironjer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
  5. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #5
    Am I sure? I don't personally own an iMac and a nMP to test, but I know for sure that the iMac's Target Display Mode will work with any device - I have a friend who used to use his PS3 on his iMac display. I don't see why this wouldn't work exactly the same way with a nMP, regardless of what OS it is running.
     
  6. martinm0 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    #6
    This is the correct answer. Target Display mode only works in OS X. The comment about using the PS3 with the iMac must have been one of the original iMacs before Thunderbolt (and then it still needed an adaptor to send it into the mDP port.

    You can, however, use the iMac to RDP into the Mac Pro running Bootcamp. Also, one of my favorite new features in Microsoft's RDP for Mac is that your Mac Pro can be headless (no monitor) and if you have, let's say 3 monitors total on the iMac, RDP will let you use all those displays for the Windows session on the Mac Pro. In the past, you would have to have 3 monitors plugged into your Mac Pro in order for RDP to let you use three displays on your iMac.
     
  7. Ironjer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    #7
    I understood imac 2010 and Early works With displayport input they have the ability to work with any displayport or proper hdmi adapter source but 2011 and later work with thunderbolt only. Maybe your friend has a old iMac.
     
  8. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #8
    I'm not sure why Windows would have anything to do with it. An iMac, in target display mode, works like any other Thunderbolt monitor. The OS that the output computer is running does not matter as long as it supports Thunderbolt displays. Windows does support Thunderbolt displays.

    I've never tried that config myself, but again, OS should not have anything to do with it.
     

Share This Page