New Mac Pro Sleep Option

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cliffrouse11bas, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. cliffrouse11bas macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #1
    I have never had a mac pro before, but I have owed 2 iMac's and a power mac and 2 MacBooks. The issue I am having is when I put the machine to sleep when I wake it back up it is like it does a restart. It does not start me back up where I was before. Can someone help me with this. Thanks

    Cliff
     
  2. inkswamp macrumors 68030

    inkswamp

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
  3. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #3
    I have tried 2 ways. 1st is with the Apple Sleep option from the Top Menu Bar, the 2nd way I have tried is by pressing the power button on the Mac Pro itself. Neither is working for me.
     
  4. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
  5. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
  6. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #6
    In the name of science, I gave it a try on my stock 2.8. No problems - woke up with a keypress from a bluetooth keyboard.
     
  7. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #7
    Mine works like it is supposed to when the computer goes to sleep by itself, but when I put it to sleep by the Top Menu Bar and by pushing the power button it resets the Mac Pro.
     
  8. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    Mine too, and it does wake up from the push of key or from my bluetooth mouse, but it acts as if it has then been started cold, going through the boot process with none of the apps that were previously loaded now open.
     
  9. Blogger macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    Local
  10. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #10
    I have a standard config Mac Pro the one that just came out dual 2.8 Quad-Core. Nothing extra has been installed.
     
  11. Blogger macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    Local
    #11
    In that case I'd try going to Disk utility and repairing permissions.

    If that doesn't work, try a Safe Boot. Restart, and then immediately after the startup tone, hold the Shift key down until you see the gear wheel. At the login screen select restart.

    If that doesn't work, I'd do an archive and install.

    One more thought, did you use Migration assistant?
     
  12. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #12
    I did not use migration assistant. I will try these and report back.
     
  13. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #13
    I booted in safe mode and did a restart. It seems to be working correctly. Can someone please explain to me how this fixed the problem so I can better understand what and why this happened? Thanks
     
  14. Blogger macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    Local
    #14
    Yes, booting into safe mode runs a file system check and repair. That's why it takes a lot longer to boot. It also dumps system caches if I remember rightly, which can get rid of any corruption therein.
     
  15. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #15
    Thanks
    I am curious if this fixed the issue for netdog
     
  16. Artofilm macrumors 6502a

    Artofilm

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #16
    I've got the same issue now.

    I got my MacPro last Friday, and I've been putting it to sleep and not an issue.
    But today it has started doing the restart thing everyone else is talking about. i find it weird that it just decided to start acting this way.

    Anyone found a way around it, or a way to solve it. Or even what is possibly causing it?
     
  17. Artofilm macrumors 6502a

    Artofilm

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #17
    I was on the Apple Support forums and I found someone with the same issue. He had called Apple support, and they told him to reset the PRAM (which is what they always tell you to do) but he says it looks like it worked.

    I gave it a try, but only time will tell if it does work.
    I'll let you know, because I know there are plenty of people out there experiencing this issue.
     
  18. Bass108 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #18
    lucky for me that i do audio and my config for sleep is NEVER
     
  19. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #19
    Mine has started doing it again. It worked for a couple of days and is back to doing the same restart after the sleep option.
     
  20. KevinPlusPlus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #20
    I have a stock Mac Pro with wi-fi (got it Wednesday!), and it had put it to sleep and woken it several times successfully, but this morning for the first time it booted from scratch when I wiggled the mouse to wake it up.

    The only other unusual things I can think to report are a) I have the Griffin Firewave and b) I had VMWare Fusion running Vista when I slept it.

    I'll be glad to try different things in the effort to find a solution if anyone has any ideas!
     
  21. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #21
    Yea, I'm having the same issue now too. I even did a clean install of the whole machine. I'll have to try the other things mentioned too. Hopefully this is something 10.5.2 can fix. I mean, it seems like a known issue to Apple.

    Also, it should be interesting to see if everyone waiting for the 8800GT will have the same problem with the sleep function.
     
  22. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #22
    Sounds like there needs to be a software update fix to this problem. I know this is not normal. I reset the PRAM and it fixed it again, but it seems it just keeps happening time after time. This is the third time for me.
     
  23. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #23
    We will see what 10.5.2 does for us. If it doesn't fix it, then we all write Apple a letter. lol I might just leave my computer on forever if it comes down to it. haha.
     
  24. cliffrouse11bas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    #24
    Yea it is not like utility bills are at an all time high or anything. At least not in my area. j/K A penny saved is a penny earned.
     
  25. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #25
    Yea the Electric Bill is my favorite one to pay. lol
     

Share This Page