New Mac Pro upgraded with aftermarket Xeon CPU

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Michaelgtrusa, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    Wow, that's awesome!

    The OWC page even shows an increase in the single threaded score, too!
     
  2. cinealta macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #3
    I hope OWC knows that they may void their warranty by modifying their new Mac Pro.
     
  3. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    Please don't laugh at my ignorance, but will any of these new processors work in a 5,1 mac pro HEX? Just wondering...
     
  4. mrsavage1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #5
    They do not their different socket
     
  5. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #6
    Thanks...
     
  6. Michaelgtrusa thread starter macrumors 604

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
    #7
    One does have to wonder how much will you save.
     
  7. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    Depends which CPU, but here's an example where you save $1000 if you want a 12-core. Apple charges an additional $3500 for it, and here it's only $2500. Sell your original quad core for a couple hundred and save $1200, or keep it for 'just in case' situations.
     
  8. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #9
    Actually you want to keep the original processor for as long the the system is under warranty/AppleCare so if Apple decides to replace your system you don't lose the new CPU. Also, if Apple doesn't consider the CPU user replaceable then you would need to pop the original CPU in for warranty repair.
     
  9. Killerbob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #10
    Has someone created a chart outlining all the CPUs that will work in the nMP? I don't think it is enough that the CPU fits in the LGA2011 slot, is it?
     
  10. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #11
    They might have done that already with their teardown.

    ----------

    Just in case you didn't understand the confusing their/they're/there fiasco: No, you cannot use the new processors in the old Mac Pro, they use LGA 1366 Sockets and the new one uses LGA 2011.
     
  11. spaz8 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    #12
    Great news.

    6 core for now. Fast 8 or 10 core in 3 years.
     
  12. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #13
    By that time your video cards will be 5 years old ;)
     
  13. spaz8 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    #14
    And I'll put whatever the top gpu in the nMP 7,1 is in. :) assuming the d700 feels old at that point. Not sure much else can be done.
     
  14. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #15
    There is no reason to think the CPUs in this link won't all work, and these are the ones that are really worth considering at this point.

    http://ark.intel.com/compare/75780,77912,75273,76161,75277,75279,75281,75283
     
  15. Killerbob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #16
    What's wrong with externally connected (via Thunderbolt) videocards, for instance in a box like this; http://www.magma.com/expressbox-3t

    Of course when the Thunderbolt2 case becomes available...
     
  16. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #17
    First off it's not supported in OS X at all. Second it's pretty low bandwidth.

    It may work as an ad-hoc booster for OpenCL tasks (eventually), but as a main card for gaming or maybe even a 4k Monitor, 2GBps simply isn't enough bandwidth to have any advantage over the 7970 in the nMP.

    ----------

    Maybe. That is assuming that 1) it doesn't have added power requirements. 2) they don't change the incredibly proprietary connector (which probably has XFire linkages, therefore may not work with an NVidia option). 3) Apple doesn't, at least in some small way, alter the form-factor making the cards incompatible.

    Aww the perils of Proprietary hardware.
     
  17. Killerbob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #18
    What would be necessary to run a gaming video-card in an external enclosure, in terms of bandwidth?

    I have seen MPs with external video-cards in PCIe enclosures, running quite fast, and I thought the bandwidth of PCIe was captured by the TB2...
     
  18. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #19
    The faster the card, the more you'll notice. Oddly enough, the 7970 (D700/280x) has almost no difference running at PCIe 2.0 4x (2GBps/Tbolt2) as 16xPCIe3.0. However, the GTX680 starts to have problems, with drops in FPS up to 20%. Presumably the GTX780, Titan, 780Ti, R9 290X, 7990, GTX690, and any SLI config will have horrible issues (horrible considering how much you pay for lower performance).
     
  19. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #20
    Understood, thanks much.
     

Share This Page