New Macbook pro, can I use a Lion backup?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by thedon1, Oct 4, 2012.

  1. thedon1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #1
    I've currently got a 2008 macbook and will be replacing it with a macbook pro.

    I've got my computer backed up on my time capsule but it's currently running lion.

    When i get the new macbook pro, can I start the computer and just bring everything over from my TC backup?


    Thanks
     
  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    Should work fine.
     
  3. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #3
    Why wouldn't you be able to?
     
  4. thedon1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #4
    I thought maybe having Lion in the backup and moving to Mountain Lion might cause a problem but it seems like it'll be OK.

    Does it usually work flawlessly or is there something IO need to watch out for?
     
  5. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    Migration Assistant will import the data fine.
     
  6. thedon1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #6
    Just so i'm clear, it does files, apps, everything right?
     
  7. jjhoekstra macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    #7
    I just did just that a couple of weeks ago and it worked fine. You have to re-enter codes for some programs though, like Word and Final Cut Pro.
     

Share This Page