New macbook pro does not appear to use discrete graphics....

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by masse, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. masse macrumors 6502a

    masse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Location:
    MA/GA
    #1
    I just got the new 2.53ghz macbook pro. After transferring some of my files I thought I'd test out the 3d performance by playing the call of duty 2 demo. I was initially completely underwhelmed. The framerates were far less than expected and it would not run on well except on very low settings. I checked and the laptop was set to better battery life. I changed to better performance, logged out, launched the demo again and saw no difference in framerate.

    Either the 9600Gt is not supported by the COD2 demo or it just doesn't work correctly.

    Also, in about this mac it says
    : pci10de,ac0:

    Type: Display
    Bus: PCI
    Device ID: 0xc00a0000
    Revision ID: 0xb1000000
    gMux Version: 1.7.3
    Vendor ID: 0xde100000

    under the graphics card, not sure what this means.


    And the ram looks like:

    BANK 0/DIMM0:

    Size: 128 bytes
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x80CE
    Part Number: 0x4D34373142353637334448312D4346382020
    Serial Number: 0x475A1899

    BANK 0/DIMM1:

    Size: 128 bytes
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x80CE
    Part Number: 0x4D34373142353637334448312D4346382020
    Serial Number: 0x475A1881




    Does any of this make sense or is this possibly the cause of the problem?


    I'm sure ram should say 2048mb instead of 128 bytes.... and shouldn't the name of the graphics card (9600GT) appear anywhere?
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Are you running in "Maximum Performance" mode?
     
  3. masse thread starter macrumors 6502a

    masse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Location:
    MA/GA
    #3
    yes, I ran the game multiple time on both settings and just couldn't tell the difference at all.
     
  4. winninganthem macrumors 6502a

    winninganthem

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #4
    Install Vista if you want to game. Pretty much all games that move over to OSX are ported via Cider, which kinda emulates everything resulting in lower performance.

    I don't know for sure if that's your issue exactly, but yeah, if you're going to game, put a Windows partition on your system. DX10 rocks.
     
  5. masse thread starter macrumors 6502a

    masse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Location:
    MA/GA
    #5
    yeah I guess that is probably it. I'll be installing xp soon just was looking for a wlquick test of things.
     
  6. ibanana macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #6

    Would you mind to let us know the outcome of playing COD thru Vista? or anyone else maybe?
     
  7. cogmission macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #7
    I've seen this in more than one thread. After copying files from old OSX machine certain things stop working or don't work correctly. It has to do with copying over (unbeknownst to you) certain system files which are too old. I've seen this affect track pads so maybe it affects your ability to switch GPU's too.

    I would try a fresh OSX install - and then ONLY COPYING FILES YOU NEED FROM OLD SYSTEM - don't use the migration tool. See if that works...
     
  8. richard13 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Mill Creek, WA
    #8
    This is really just a stab in the dark because I don't have a MBP (well, yet, anyway) but after changing to the discrete graphics processor, is it possible you need to reboot?
     
  9. unwinded macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #9
    128 bytes of RAM? That CAN'T be correct. Something must be wrong.

    COD2 isn't ported with Cider. It is a native port and even runs on a GMA 950 smoothly (with details turned down to the lowest)

    Sounds like something is bad.... I had a MacBook in 2006 that had bad gaming performance (even on the included big bang board games) and i just thought the integrated graphics were that bad. I ran a sissoft sandra benchmark and found out something was seriously wrong with the RAM. Exchanged it for a new one and all was well.
     

Share This Page