New MacBook Pro won't boot from old drive ?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by drsox, Jun 25, 2017.

  1. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #1
    I'm trying to migrate an existing instal to my new 13in MBP. The old instal was 10.11. The MBP is 10.12.5. So I CCC'd the old install to a USB drive, upgraded it to 10.12.5, checked that it booted the old 2011 MBA OK but on the new MBP all I get is the circle with the line through it. i.e. can't find a bootable instal.

    I'm connecting the USB drive (Transcend 240GB Jetdrive) through a NONDA USB-C to USB converter. I get the same problem with a 10.11 instal on a different USB drive. I also get the problem if I connect either through a Belkin TB dock connected to the MPB with an Apple USB-C to TB converter.

    What am I missing here ? It has always (IME) been the case that the instal could be poured from one drive to another with CCC and it would still boot. This must still be OK I would have thought.

    Thanks.
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    The lowest version of OS X that be used on any given MBP is the one that came with it. You're booting up a new computer that uses kaby lake chips but 10.11 does not have any device drivers/kexts for.
     
  3. drsox thread starter macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #3
    OK, thanks I get that. Why won't the version that I updated to 10.12.5 boot ? Might there be something wrong with the 10.11 instal before it was upgraded ?
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Does the USB drive show up at all when you boot the MBP on its internal drive?
     
  5. drsox thread starter macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #5
    Yes, they both show up - the 10.11 USB and the 10.12.5 USB. As a test I'm CCCing the MBP's 10.12.5 instal to a 3rd USB drive and see if I can boot from that externally.
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    What happens when you hold the option key down on boot-up? Do you see the 10.12.5 usb drive showing up in the boot menu?
     
  7. EugW, Jun 25, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2017

    EugW macrumors 68000

    EugW

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    #7
    The usual release version of 10.12.5 is xxxF73. The 10.12.5 that comes with the new Macs is xxxF2073, a later version. So, your updated 10.12.5 on the old machine is still not the most recent version and it is not compatible with the 2017 models.

    This should be solved when 10.12.6 comes out. I suspect 10.12.6 will be out in a few weeks. So, what I did is use Migration Assistant.

    PS. To check the OS version, go to About This Mac and look for where 10.12.5 is displayed. Click on that and it will show the build version.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. drsox thread starter macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #8
    I made 3 tests. All USB drives show up on the boot menu but the only one to boot is the CCC'd version of the MBP drive. I had wondered whether the Belkin Hub would pass though on boot, but it does. I think the last poster might have the answer. Wait for 10.12.6 or use the migration assistant.
     
  9. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #9
    Nice answer, I was kicking around in my head that 10.12.5 had a different build for the new MBPs then for everyone else, but I couldn't be sure and since I'm not on 10.12.5, I don't even know what build number there is.
     
  10. drsox thread starter macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #10
    Yes, I have 16F2073. Thanks
    --- Post Merged, Jun 25, 2017 ---
    Thanks
    --- Post Merged, Jun 25, 2017 ---
    Migration assistant worked fine.
     

Share This Page