New Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by standingquiet, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. standingquiet macrumors 6502

    standingquiet

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #1
    Hey guys,


    I'm getting a Macbook Pro to replace my Macbook and there's going to be a couple days overlap of not having a Mac as i've sold my old one so i wont be able to migrate my stuff over to new one from my old Macbook. I have my stuff backed up on Time Machine can i do it from that?

    Cheers Matt
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    Yes, at the end of the first boot up, it asks you if you would like to transfer data from another computer or Time Machine backup
     
  3. standingquiet thread starter macrumors 6502

    standingquiet

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
  4. standingquiet thread starter macrumors 6502

    standingquiet

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #5
    Would this effect things if i brought one with programs already preloaded on? For example Photoshop and Aperture ?
     
  5. FourCandles macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #6
    You can run Migration Assistant manually, it's in Applications>Utilities.

    EDIT: just re-read your post, I'm assuming that when you say "affect things" that you mean that you won't get the "first boot up" as referred to by Hellhammer. That's the question I'm answering above.
     
  6. standingquiet thread starter macrumors 6502

    standingquiet

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #7
    So i get my new Macbook it has PS and Aperture already installed i can then go into the Migration Assitant and add my Time machine data to it without losing PS and Aperture.
     
  7. FourCandles macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #8
    Provided you've not got newer versions of the apps on your TM backup.
     

Share This Page