New Macbook Pros get 4GB, Does imac get 4GB

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jdl8422, Jun 5, 2007.

  1. jdl8422 macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    I noticed that the recent macbook pro updates have 4GB of RAM. Now is this because of the new processor?, Does the iMac need a new processor to get 4GB?
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    It's due to a new core logic chipset (Santa Rosa) on the logic board. For the iMac to get the same it needs the same chipset (or equivalent). Upgrading the CPU would have no effect. It is impossible to upgrade the chipset on a logic board: you need a whole new one.
     
  3. chipchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    #3
    Yea.. when they upgrade the chipset soon to Santa Rosa it will probably go to 4GB max.
     
  4. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #4
    The SR platform is an entirely new logic board, with new northbridge and southbridge processors, as well as a newer graphics chip and the newest C2D.

    EDIT - oooh. 2000th post. :D
     
  5. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  6. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
  7. jdl8422 thread starter macrumors 6502

    jdl8422

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #7
    Yes im sure the new imacs will get 4GB of RAM, but will it ever be possible to get 4GB of RAM in the current lineup of imacs?
     
  8. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #8
    No. The chipset simply does not support it.
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
  10. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #10
    Considering the iMac uses basically the same parts as the MacBook Pro, I think it is safe to assume it will get a 4 gb limit.

    Then again, what do I know?
     
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    I wonder how long it will be before 2GB modules prices become reasonable, however? :(
     
  12. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #12
    I guess 2GB will be standard in the next revision of iMacs...and prices will be reasonable for extra modules around the time a 2GB module looks pathetic compared to the outrageously priced higher capacities available...and the cycle will start again :rolleyes:
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    I've seen them go for $79 around here.
     
  14. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #14
    How about making 1 GB Standard?
     

Share This Page