New MacPro... how do I use CS3 on old & new machines?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by nungesser, Sep 1, 2008.

  1. nungesser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #1
    OK, this is a vaguely stupid question, but it can't hurt to ask, right?

    I've been using a MBP as my main machine, and just moved everything over to my new Mac Pro desktop, including all my apps. The theory being that my laptop is now an on-the-road machine when needed.

    CS3, of course, insists that I have to now buy a second copy of all my software for the new Mac.

    Since re-purchasing my legitimately purchased software isn't really an option, I could:
    1. find a pirated copy for my old machine.
    2. Unauthorize the copy that's on my old machine and use Little Snitch or another firewall software so that I can use the software in emergencies as needed.
    3. Other suggestions?
     
  2. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I have the same setup, mbp, mp. You can use one purchased copy of your adobe products on two machines. So it is possible, I have 2 copies across 4 machines fir my office.
     
  3. nungesser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #3
    When I launch any Adobe software on my MP, it tells me that since this copy's already installed on my MBP, I've got thirty days to de-authorize one of the two machines or buy a second copy.

    Any thoughts on how to run it on two machines?
     
  4. SimD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    #4
    I am not 100% about CS3, but with Acrobat Pro, I contacted Adobe and was told that I am allowed to install the client on two different stations using the same license so long I don't run both simultaneously.

    I would contact Adobe and ask if the same offer stands with CS3 (I don't see why not..)

    Good luck and enjoy the Mac Pro! :apple:
     
  5. SwiftLives macrumors 65816

    SwiftLives

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    #5
    You should have the option to activate it on your new machine assuming you installed it from the disks, and did not transfer it via firewire from the old machine.

    The License Agreement allows CS3 to be installed on one laptop and one desktop, but not used simultaneously.

    Try reinstalling the software on the new machine. If that doesn't work, bit the bullet and call Adobe.
     
  6. nungesser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #6
    Ahh, that might be the issue, right there. I'm running from a transferred copy of my old computer from Time Machine, rather than a fresh install.

    I'll try a fresh install and see if it lets me use it. Thanks!
     
  7. onegirlcreative macrumors member

    onegirlcreative

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    #7
    Don't register it. That could be your problem. Are you trying to register on both systems?
     
  8. onegirlcreative macrumors member

    onegirlcreative

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    #8
    That's your problem. Adobe CS recognizes this and won't allow you to do this. I tried doing this when I purchased my new iMac, and I had to reinstall everything direct from the install disks. I was being lazy, essentially.
     
  9. nungesser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #9
    Well, I uninstalled everything (including preferences) and reinstalled fresh from the disks, and... no dice. It still says that I'm not allowed to install on more than one machine and gives me 27 days to either uninstall or buy a new license.

    I'll talk to Adobe on Tuesday.
     
  10. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #10
    well what probably happened is, each individual registration/installation of CS software has its own unique registration ID regardless of how many times you install/register/activate etc, so what probably happened is that activation string is in your system somewhere referencing an already registered/activated copy on a separate machine, so the IDs and Strings of the activated code and the system dont match up, so its asking you to re-register, etc.

    so it may have very well planted itself firmly in your OS on your MacPro, maybe try installing it under a new user account? or finding all the CS preference files and flushing them?
     
  11. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #11
    One more question first- did you just try to uninstall it from that machine by dragging the apps and prefs to the trash? If by chance you did, I am sure that that is the basis of the continuing problem.

    Starting with CS3, Adobe stresses that you actually do need to use the uninstall function within the installer apparently because of the multitude of files that it installs as well as entries into an installed apps database. On the Adobe website I found this--

    "On Mac OS:

    Note: There is new uninstall functionality on Macintosh. Do NOT drag applications to the trash to uninstall.

    1. To safely uninstall on Mac OS X, double-click the product installer in Applications/Utilities/Adobe Installers.
    2. Authenticate as an administrator, then select Uninstall Components and follow the on-screen instructions.
    3. Repeat for each CS3 program or suite that you wish to uninstall.
    4. Delete all of your preferences files before installing the shipping version.
    1. Go to Users/<user_name>/Library/Preferences and delete files and folders with CS3 in the name.
    2. Go to Library/Application Support/Adobe, and delete files and folders with CS3 in the name. "

    In addition the was an additional script they published when people were having a problem with completely removing the CS3 beta since some components were screwing up the install of the CS3 final version which could possibly help out too. You can find it (and info about it) at http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/cs3clean.html

    Good luck- because as stated above the EULA specifically allows use on one desktop and one laptop for the app with only one being run at a time.
     
  12. nungesser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #12
    No, I used the Unistaller, but I'm attempting to uninstall and run the CS3 Clean script before reinstalling again to see if that fixes it. Thanks.

    EDIT: Nope! The CS3Clean script didn't help; it still insists I can't authorize more than one machine. When Adobe's open again Tuesday I'll talk to them.
     
  13. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #13
    Sorry to hear that! :( Good luck with the call then!
     
  14. onegirlcreative macrumors member

    onegirlcreative

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    #14
    Here's a question for you. Are you using a server at home, where all of your machines are linked together? If so, that is most likely the problem.

    I have 3 machines at home, but I don't have/use a server, so they're technically not "reading each other."
     
  15. zlinuk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    Just for clarification, are you saying that you want to be able to use the software on both machines at the same time?

    Did you de-authorise the software on the mbp before you launched it on the desktop machine.
     
  16. nungesser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #16
    All taken care of.

    I called Adobe, and it turned out that I'd already inadvertently authorized CS3 twice.

    A month after I first installed it, my Leopard upgrade killed my MBP (blue screen of death) and I had to reinstall everything from scratch. Since I didn't have the chance to de-authorize the first install, CS3 was preventing my third installation.

    Adobe gave me a new code to authorize CS3 on my new Mac Pro. All's well.

    Thanks folks!
     

Share This Page