New MacPRo with Bootcamp

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by stajpi, Oct 23, 2013.

  1. stajpi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #1
    Hi, i am new here and have a Question.
    I have the most Apple products, MBP ....
    I am making 3d architectural visualisations, just for working i am using a PC,
    but i wanted to change the system in the future. Privately i am using just mac.

    Every software i have to use, Photoshop an so on are available on the mac,
    just 3DSMax not, and because of that i must install Win7Pro with bootcamp.

    So here are the question.

    - Will it make sense to buy a nMP and bootcamp it?
    - Will windows work without problems on the nMP?

    Best wishes
    stajpi
     
  2. stajpi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
  3. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #3
    I'd imagine you will have better information come December when it is actually released. As of now though, I think it would work fine, you should be able to boot camp. Boot camp is mentioned on mavericks we page, so that shouldn't be an issue at all. Hope that helps give you some light at the end of the tunnel.

    I'd also imagine windows will have the proper drivers as well, but only time will tell.
     
  4. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #4
    Waste of time and money!

    Build something for half the price and much faster too.
     
  5. 53kyle macrumors 65816

    53kyle

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Location:
    Sebastopol, CA
    #5
    You apparently didn't read that most of OP's programs are on OS X :p
     
  6. Demigod Mac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    #6
  7. daviesaz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    #7
    Bootcamp is an unnecessary hassle, requiring rebooting to switch between Mac and Window. VirtualBox (free) plus a Windows 7 license will solve your problem.
     
  8. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #8
    But will the virtualisation affect the performance vs running Bootcamp? That may be an issue.

    And to be honest, is booting into Windows really that much of an inconvenience for a session of work? It takes what? One minute?

    stajpi - you may want to consider a 2010 6x3.33 refurbished instead of the new Mac Pro unless the business will be buying it for you. It will do your work just as well unless you are needing extreme performance.
     
  9. stajpi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    #9
    Rebooting wouldn´t be a problem,
    when made the max job I dont need windows anymore,
    and a minute of time to reboot should not be a problem.
    I hope that the drivers will be there.
    Thanks
     
  10. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #10
    Hackintosh in that case!

    The new Mac Pro is completely pointless unless your someone who would take advantage of the dual GPUs.

    Otherwise you are spending money for a GPU or two to sit there doing absolutely nothing.
     
  11. iSee macrumors 68040

    iSee

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    #11
    Apple has been providing Windows drivers for Bootcamp for their machines for a while now. I don't see why it should be any different for the new Mac Pro. There are glitches sometimes for new hardware though. E.g., when my iMac was new and I installed Windows on it, the video driver would only provide 16-bit color and the wireless driver would only work in 802.11g mode, not the faster "n" mode. But I was able to download drivers from the OEMs to fix these issues and later Apple updated their official drivers as well.

    Also, I routinely reboot to work in Windows. If you work for long sessions in Windows, as I do, it's not a problem and you get maximum performance, and you don't have to worry about certain keyboard shortcuts getting mangled by the VM environment.

    Rebooting should be very fast with that SSD, < 30 sec start to finish. Also, Mac OS nicely remembers all your open apps, open documents, window positions, etc. so when you come back to the Mac, everything is as you left it. (Well, some apps won't remember the open documents, but many do.)
     
  12. monkeybagel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #12
    Anything that anyone posts here will be purely speculation. With that said, Macintoshes with Intel processors have supported Boot Camp for years, so there is no reason to really thing that it would not support Windows, but Apple could theoretically change that at any time.

    One thing to keep in mind, is that Apple's hardware is optimized for OS X and not Windows. All of the Macintoshes that I have used run much warmer under Windows than OS X. Even virtualizing Windows in something like VMware Fusion is probably more power efficient than running Boot Camp as OS X takes care if the hardware interaction, and does a better job.

    So with that said, I would expect it to run Windows, but it would not give you the same top level of performance/efficiency as OS X.
     

Share This Page