New MBA with ArchiCAD and new AutoCAD for mac

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Toonbay, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. Toonbay macrumors 6502

    Toonbay

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Whitley Bay, North East UK (God's Country)
    #1
    Hi
    I'm running AutoCAD for mac 2011 and ArchiCAD great on my iMac but would also like a MBA or MBP to work while away from home

    Main question is do you think the 13 inch MBA will run these programs ok, had a look at the system requirements and appears they would but any comments would help before I take the plunge
     
  2. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    Is the screen res going to be enough for CAD work. You might be better served with the high res 15" Pro.
     
  3. Toonbay thread starter macrumors 6502

    Toonbay

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Whitley Bay, North East UK (God's Country)
    #3
    Thanks for quick reply, these are the things I need to know, I think a trip to the store and chat with staff may be in order + to check out the screen etc
     
  4. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    Drop your monitor's resolution to match the Air and see how cramped it feels.
     
  5. gwsat macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #5
    I suggest you call the store before you make the trip. I just called the Apple Store in Penn Square Mall in OKC and the guy who answered told me (1) that they have not yet received the new MBAs, (2) they don't know when they will get them, and (3) they don't know anything about their details.
     
  6. Toonbay thread starter macrumors 6502

    Toonbay

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Whitley Bay, North East UK (God's Country)
    #6
    Well I've been reading all night and the specs are fine for both programs, leaning towards 13 inch with 256gb flash, will eventually upgrade the ram to 4gb if I go with this
     
  7. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    The RAM in macbook airs is soldered to the motherboard. If you want 4GB of RAM, you must custom order it from apple.
     
  8. Toonbay thread starter macrumors 6502

    Toonbay

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Whitley Bay, North East UK (God's Country)
    #8
    Ah ok cheers for that, good to know, ArchiCAD min is 2gb so should be ok
     
  9. PhoneI macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #9
    I would not do that. If you have to, wait a little while and save up for the extra RAM. Once you go 2 gb, there is no upgrade.
     
  10. Toonbay thread starter macrumors 6502

    Toonbay

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Whitley Bay, North East UK (God's Country)
    #10
    well my 13 inch 2Gb, 256 Gb turned up this morning, runs ArchiCAD 14 , AutoCAD 2011 for mac and office 2011 like a treat !!! very very happy with it and the screen is amazing!!
     

Share This Page