New modem: bypass ISP setup?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by wattage, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. wattage macrumors 6502

    wattage

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #1
    Trying to use my motorola modem for the first time but I get prompted to the ISP's setup website. Anyone know how to bypass this step? Calling them to setup is not an option.
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    There's likely no way around this. Your ISP dictates how (and "if") you connect to the internet. Why is calling them not an option?
     
  3. wattage thread starter macrumors 6502

    wattage

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    We don't have a good relationship and I hate dealing with them.
     
  4. lucifiel macrumors 6502a

    lucifiel

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Location:
    In your basement
  5. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #5
    Sometimes, you don't always have a better choice. Cable monopolies...
     
  6. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Doesn't matter. Your must give your ISP the serial number and MAC address of your modem.
     

Share This Page