new penryn MBP internet problems!!!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jacjac3, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. jacjac3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #1
    I connect on the internet fine for 10 min after that I lose the connection. The only way I can get back is if I restart my mac. Turing airport off/on doesn't work. Please help.
     
  2. adamschneider macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    My new MBP arrived this morning; I just plugged it in and started setting it up (after using the Migration Assistant), and I find that the Airport Card is hosed.

    It only intermittently detects my router (which is in the same room), and when it does it either ends up with a "self-assigned" (i.e., invalid) IP address or gets an address but connects to the Internet at about 1/10 the speed of a dial-up modem.

    Ethernet works fine, by the way. I'm on hold with Apple tech support right now. :mad:
     
  3. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    Update the firmware on your routers to the newest version.
     
  4. jacjac3 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #4
    can't it's a university connection.
     
  5. DocSmitty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    #5
    I had the same problem, and a firmware update to the newest Draft N spec for my Linksys fixed the issue. The router itself belongs to your university? Then it's probably them who needs to update their product - not necessarily an Apple problem I'm afraid. I know it was a harrowing 10 minutes while I tried to figure out what needed fixing to get mine going, hope your problem gets solved!
     
  6. jacjac3 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #6
    I just hope it's not my macbook pro that has a problem. Although I still have 1 year warranty from apple.
     
  7. Lyshen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Is there any interference in your area? What I mean is, is there perhaps other 2.4GHz signals on that is using the same Channel?

    Just FYI... but I doubt this would be the cause. I know wireless land phones that operate on 2.4GHz can easily interfere... mine does, have to just about always hit the channel change button once when I turn it on, otherwise it messes up my wifi.

    I'm not sure on OS X but I believe there is some form of Stumbler program that can view what wifi are up in your vicinity. I know on PC its called Net Stumbler. (Sorry as I'm rather new to OS X, but I recall seeing it in the past.)

    Oh curiousity question, which type of wireless network are you connecting to? G, B, N?

    But yeah, as DocSmity said, it might be a firmware issue. :(
     
  8. jacjac3 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #8
    G

     
  9. skiffx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #9
    I had the same problem, my dated netgear wgr654v5 and my new mbp didnt want to work together in wifi, ethernet was fine. Was on the phone with :apple: tech support and ended going to the store picking up Airport Extreme. Now airport extreme works fine with mbp, but all my pc laptops are f##ked because they only do g or b, which AE supports as well, but for some reason my PCs on wifi cannot acquire the IPs, so consequently Im not the happiest of the campers right now as well...:mad:
     
  10. adamschneider macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Well, it turns out my crappy connection was due to two things:

    1) My new MacBook Pro didn't think too highly of my 4-year-old Netgear 802.11b router.

    2) I used Apple's Migration Assistant to move my files over from my PowerBook G4 to my MBP, and apparently something in my /Library folder was mucking up something having to do with Airport -- because when I tried logging in under a freshly created "guest" account, it worked much better.

    So I got a newer "g" router for $40, and it seems to be better. Then I did a clean install of Leopard on the MBP and will not be using Migration Assistant, at all. Everything's going to be copied over from my old PB the old-fashioned way.
     
  11. phatcat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #11
    I guess as a work around you could always plug both routers in. Be sure to pick a different channel & SSID. Hopefully they won't interfere with each other.
     
  12. phatcat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #12
    I'm still using my old 2001 802.11B linksys router (BEFW11S4). works fine. I didn't use migration. I'm too old school.
     

Share This Page