New Power Supply, early 2009 MacPro (4,1)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TonyK, Dec 31, 2015.

  1. TonyK macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #1
    First, I've searched the forum for related issues and have come up empty handed.

    Need a new power supply for a Early 2009 Mac Pro. The repair should be fairly easy. It is getting the part that is proving to be hard.

    I've done all of the standard diagnostics and have reduced the possibilities to the power supply, especially after 2 hours of you know what on Wednesday (12/30) in trying to get the system to restart. Press the power button, hear a "click" and nothing. Rinse and repeat for 2 hours while also pulling and disconnecting everything possible to get power to the unit. So no, it is not any connected USB devices, monitor, hard drives, memory, etc. I have also replaced the BR2032 with a CR2025 (yes I know it is slightly different but it is working and according to forum posts will work, just for not as long).

    For those that need to know, the unit has 32GB of memory, a 256GB SSD, a 500GB and 1TB drives, the original ATI 4870 and 3 USB devices attached. One is the connection to the UPS, one is the speaker system and finally one is a 7 port USB 2 hub (keyboard and mouse connect via the USB hub). The system is running OS X 10.10.5.

    So if anyone knows where in the U.S.A. I can get a good power supply for this tower MacPro (early 2009) it is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
     
  2. OS6-OSX, Dec 31, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2016
  3. TonyK, Dec 31, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015

    TonyK thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #4
    Yes, saw all of those. Was hoping someone here had done something more which is why I posted a new thread.

    Read somewhere today about buying someone else's 4,1 and using it for parts. It would be just a bit more than the power supply alone and would give me a system to cannibalize as needed. Thinking about doing that.
     
  4. bogg macrumors 6502

    bogg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    afaik the Mac Pro 4.1 and 5.1 used the same power supply internationally, there shouldn't be any "overseas"-version.. Switched 100-240V 50/60Hz 980W
     
  5. bogg macrumors 6502

    bogg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
    1. Did you seriously edit out stuff from your post that you already had gotten an answer to? I'm referring to the "but that is the EUR version for overseas"-part instead of "was hoping someone". Really bad forum etiquette...

    2. Your opening posts asks for where to buy a new one. Had you instead asked if someone knew how to fix it you had gotten an answer more in line of what you now are asking for..
     
  6. TonyK thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #7
    Yes, it does appear I edited my post but only because I was trying to make it clearer. Failed at that. My apologies.

    And yes, I did ask where to buy one and should have added that I've searched the web. Do not want used if it can be avoided. Just don't know how much longer a used one, without warranty will last. The new items are very expensive which is troubling.

    What my searching the web has found is 2 parts for an early 2009 MacPro (4,1) with one being labeled EUR. Not sure if that makes a difference or not and I need someone who has done this, not people making guesses at this point. I can guess all day long but am needing experience.
     
  7. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #8
    The only difference with an international or EURO version power supply would be the money that you use to pay for it :D
    well, and the power cord that you use. The power supply is the same.
    All the power supplies are universal, auto-switching for different voltages.
    Apple has usually used universal voltage power supplies, a few exceptions for that, but not the MacPro.
    The power cord will be different, but you would already have the one you need.
     
  8. TonyK thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #9
    Having a second power cord will be nice because we have a chewer in the house.
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #10
    The power supply won't come with a power cord. You would use the one that you already have.
    I meant only that the power cord would be different in another country, dependent on local standards, and did not mean to suggest that you would get a power cord with a replacement power supply.
     
  10. TonyK thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #11
    Wishful thinking on my part then. :D

    My wife opted to have the unit serviced at a place about 100 miles away because she wanted it benched tested to see if there was any other damage. They are slowed by the weekend and the need to get a replacement power supply before they can do any other diagnostics.

    Really dislike letting a computer out of my hands.
     

Share This Page