New Ram in a Mac Pro 3,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jawsh, Dec 28, 2014.

  1. jawsh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    #1
    Good day. Hope everyone who reads this had a good holiday.

    I recently bought a refurbished Mac Pro 3,1 that came with 6 gigs of PC2 667MHZ RAM. I use this computer predominantly for running Logic Pro X. It ran great but I recently upgraded to 16 gigs of of DDR2 800MHz and it almost seems like it is running worse now. When I click the About this Mac button its reads that I do indeed have 16 gigs of RAM now. I would appreciate any insight on this as I have pointed out in other posts, I am new to Mac. Thanks.
     
  2. sigmadog macrumors 6502a

    sigmadog

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Location:
    near Spokane, WA
    #2
    I just upgraded from 16 to 32GB RAM in my 3,1 (8x4GB). Works great.

    I'm not a RAM specialist, I only know the Mac Pro 3,1 specifications call for DDR2 PC2 800MHz ECC FB sticks. I have no idea what all those letters mean, but I made sure what I bought matched those specs.

    That's all I have to offer. Hopefully the smart people will post shortly.
     
  3. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #3
    Mac Pro 3.1 does not strictly require 800 MHz Fully Buffered DDR2 ECC RAM, it will work with 667 MHz modules, and they are a bit cooler and cheaper. Of course, if you insert even one 667 MHz module, all modules will throttle down to that speed.

    If it works slower, there were few cases where dust was the problem, mostly in riser slot. Another thing, there is memory rank density, for example: 1Rx8, 2Rx4, and that should be printed on stickers. It would be ideal if memory pairs are not with mixed rank density.
     

Share This Page