New Ram Problem

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Lurk, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. Lurk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    Garden Grove, California
    #1
    I'm having a problem with this new ram I purchased for my Macbook Pro.
    Corsair 3GB Notebook Memory
    1x1GB 200 pin SO-DIMM
    1x2GB 200 pin SO-DIMM

    DDR2 SDRAM 667MHz PC2-5300

    With both sticks in, it fails to boot. The screen does not turn on at all. It stays on the black screen. There isn't even a boot sound.

    Each stick works individually in either slot, but when they are both installed, it doesn't work.

    Lurk
     
  2. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    I think that they have to match on both sides:

    if you have 1 GB on one side, the other side also has to have 1 GB
    if you have 2 GB on one side, the other side also has to have 2 GB

    I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that's your problem.
     
  3. pyr0sphere macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #3
    lol
     
  4. Tshapi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #4
    apple encourages dual channel, but I don't believe you have to have dual channel for it to work.
     
  5. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    Why is that so funny?

    Quality post, by the way. Thanks for contributing.
     
  6. TraustiB macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Reykjavík, Iceland
    #6
    If your MBP is 2.16 / 2.33 it supports 3gb of ram. Make sure the 2gb chip is in the lower slot and 1gb on top of it.
     
  7. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #7
    Yeah, you shouldn't need matching sticks for them to work together. As long as they're the specified type for the computer (ie, the same 5300 stuff all laptops use), then they should work.
     
  8. mralexander macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    If you have an older macbook pro, it could be because it's the maximum 2GB laptop. Dual-channel is only utilized when you have the same speed and size of memory in both slots, but its not required to be able to use the laptop.

    What's the specs on the one you're using?

    I could give you the link to a website if you need to check which one works. :)
     

Share This Page