New SSD and RAM Installed to iMac. Having Issues. HELP!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by soamz, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. soamz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #1
    Hi, I have a 2010 iMac. It was running too slow, so I got a new SSD and I had 2 16GB RAM Kit from Crucial from last year, so I used that.

    This is the one, I had. (see attached)

    Installed the 240GB Crucial SSD.
    And Installed 8 ,8, 8, 8 to all 4 slots of the RAM.


    And I had no yosemite file, so I asked the apple engineer to copy the yosemite from his drive to this new SSD iMac and he did it.
    Then I was able to switch on the iMac.

    But when I switch on the system, it shows 64GB. Instead of 8,8,8,8 it shows 8,8,24,24 . (see attached)
    How is that happening ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #2
    Now the problem is, as soon as the iMac is on and I do anything, the iMac restarts with error screen after 1-2 minutes.

    See attached errors what I see.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #3
    so, now the question is, are the RAMs wrong, or incompatible with the iMac or is the OS bad ?
    Shall I take out the RAMs and try or shall I reinstall Yosemite fresh ?
     
  4. Thessman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    GR
    #4
    You can start by taking off the 2x24GB sticks. Then after you verify that the OS is ok you can try swapping the sticks to see if they are bad.
     
  5. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #5
    So, remove the 8,8,8,8 and put back the old 2,2,2,2 RAM and try first ?
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    Try a PRAM reset (ONLY if you didn't enable TRIM for your 3rd party SSD by any means)
     
  7. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    1) Choose Apple menu > Shut Down.

    2) Locate the following keys on the keyboard: Option, Command (⌘), P, and R. You will need to hold these keys down simultaneously in step 4.

    3) Turn on your Mac.

    4) Immediately press and hold the Option-Command-P-R keys. You must press this key combination before the gray screen appears.

    5) Continue holding the keys down until your Mac restarts, and you hear the startup sound for the 4th time.

    Release the keys, let your mac start up normally.
     
  9. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #9
    Done PRAM reset and switched on.

    Same issue, it restarted after 2 mins.
     
  10. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #10
    Take the new RAM -out-, put the old RAM in by itself.

    Does this stabilize the machine?
     
  11. tyche macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #11
    Obviously the first issue is to get rid of the "24 gb" dimms. It's very likely the OS is trying to write to address space that doesn't exist and blowing up.

    So put your old memory back to make sure the iMac is running ok and the ssd is working and OS is happy. Then I'd pull all the 2gb and put 2 x 8gb and verify the OS sees 16gb total.
     
  12. soamz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #12
    Okay, I think now its good.

    Now I have to format my SSD, keeping the Yosemite intact.
    How do I do that ?
     

Share This Page