New Thunderbolt dock from Monoprice

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Makaveli6103, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. Makaveli6103 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    #1
    Monoprice just released a great thunderbolt dock. It is a little steep at $250 but looks better than others I have seen.

    Two Thunderbolt ports for lightning fast speeds up to 10Gb/s
    Daisy chain up to 6 Thunderbolt devices
    Two eSATA host ports (up to 6Gb/s)
    One 7 watt bus-powered FireWire 800 host port
    Two bus-powered USB 3.0 host ports (supports UASP)
    Durable and rugged aluminum casing

    http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=113&cp_id=11307&cs_id=1130705&p_id=10946&seq=1&format=2
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
  3. matreya, Aug 13, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014

    matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #3
    It does say in the description "Monoprice Thunder Dock powered by AKiTiO" - but the case looks different... not a big saving over the Amazon one though, but Amazon won't ship it to me (Australia).
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I think it is exactly the same case. They even both use the same graphic showing connections.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #5
    Check the picture gallery at the top part of the page, and it appears different to the Akitio one...

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    I think that is just a different angle and you can't see the lights because it is off. That image I posted is the exact same image from Monoprice and Amazon.
     
  7. hfg, Aug 13, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014

    hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #7
    It is identical to the Akitio, and they even say it is from Akitio. If you look closely at the image you posted you can even see the Akitio name at the back by the lights which they tried (poorly) to obscure.

    BTW: I have one of the Akitio docks hooked to my Mac Mini Server (Thunderbolt but only USB 2) to get the USB 3.0 ports and eSATA for a NAS backup RAID array. It is working very well so far, although it does have a rather odd port arrangement (i.e. power input on opposite end from Thunderbolt port).
     
  8. MrX8503 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #8
    I bought a thunderbolt enclosure from Monoprice and it IS Akitio. I would assume the same is for this dock.
     
  9. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #9
    You can actually find the Akitio in USA a bit cheaper than at monoprice's website.

    The inXtron/Macpower/Akitio is rebadged as RaidSonic and Thomann in Europe.
     
  10. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    So can this thing be bus powered (via Thunderbolt)?

    I currently have the Belkin one. It's alright, but it needs to be plugged in, so it's not portable.
     
  11. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #11
    No.
     
  12. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  13. MrX8503 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #13
    That's hard to say. Theoretically it should, since it's still SATA and you can pass TRIM commands through SATA or Thunderbolt.
     
  14. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #14
    Yes, it is a driver question, not about what the hardware can do.
     
  15. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #15
    Well, I have a couple of Akitio Thunder Duo enclosures with Samsung 840 EVO SSDs in them, and the only way to get TRIM working with them was by having TRIM Enabler installed.

    I'm using Yosemite DP5 atm, so no Trim Enabler... and I don't want to use the current hack the author has put up that disables kext security..
     
  16. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #16
    Can't you just patch the driver the proper way? With a search and replace command, like it has been possible until Mavericks?
     
  17. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #17
    I haven't done that for fear that the kext involved is rendered insecure by Yosemite... really don't want to brick my iMac :)
     
  18. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #18
    There's a boot argument that can be added to the nvram to disable the check allowing the Mac to boot, if one is ok with that.

    In any case, having an alternative boot volume, and a copy of the original kext should be enough safety against bricking.
     
  19. rrl macrumors 6502

    rrl

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    #19
    Until Mavericks? Or do you mean through Mavericks? See here:

    https://gist.github.com/return1/4058659

    Worked for me on 10.9.4.
     
  20. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #20
  21. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #21
    I think he means up until Mavericks...

    I'm not game to try this patch with Yosemite...
     
  22. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #22
    Apple should stop fooling around and implement a proper SSD model white list to weed out the crap, that a power user can extend at their own risk.
     
  23. MrX8503 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    #23
    Well you first need the hardware to even do it. TRIM is a SATA command.

    Apple doesn't TRIM 3rd party SSDs by default, so you have to enable it via trim enabler or terminal commands.

    I own an Akitio thunderbolt enclosure and these terminal commands enabled trim. https://gist.github.com/sashkab/145a4350ab4f6da06cf7
     
  24. rrl macrumors 6502

    rrl

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    #24
    Because of the following quote from here:

    I would just try a modified script version of these instructions:

    http://www.cindori.org/enabling-trim-on-os-x-yosemite/
     
  25. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #25
    That's too bad. Thanks.
     

Share This Page