New to iMacs Mac HD help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by watsonjm, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. watsonjm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #1
    OK i just got my new iMac having been using a macbook for a number of years.

    However when i started up the iMac the Mac HD that is on the desktop on my macbook isn't on the iMac. I thought it would be simple enough to add but if it is i cant figure it out?

    Im sure i'm missing something very simple but there we go!


    Thanks
     
  2. watsonjm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #2
    Also having trouble getting my NTFS externals working on Write. i cant get NTFS3G and Macfuse to work. Is there another way short of reformatting to NFS
     
  3. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #3
    Taken from this post: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=444263

    Under Finder Preferences, General, make sure, under "Show these items on the desktop" Hard Disks is checkmarked.

    Edit: Being a bit more specific about what OS and what computer you're using (as found under "about this Mac...") will help isolate your issue(s).
     
  4. watsonjm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #4
    lol i new it would be simple. Thank you.

    Another problem i have had: i have just synced my iphone but it hasnt updated ical on the iMac is there a setting i need to change?
     
  5. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #5
  6. watsonjm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #6
    Sorted, thanks again.

    Any suggestions RE writing to NTFS?
     
  7. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #7
    MacFUSE and Parallels. At least, that's what I use.
     
  8. watsonjm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #8
    I thought Parallels was for booting Windows? or is that what you mean?
     
  9. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region

Share This Page