New to IPhone, not completely sure if this will work:

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ndkid11, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. ndkid11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #1
    Okay so I bought my IPhone last night from craigslist. It's 1G and has firmware "04.05.04_G".. I think that is 2.1? Anyways I bought it off of Craigslist because I do have AT&T, but I don't want the contract extension and to pay for the data plan. I read a little about unlocking the iphone, alot on this site some on others, but I just can't find a straight answer. So if I unlock the phone then I can just put my at&t sim in it and it works?

    I'm really confused, help would be appreciated. If it does work like I just stated, I could use some help unlocking it too. If not, oh well it makes a nice iTouch.
     
  2. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #2
    You don't need to "Unlock" it to use AT&T on it, but you *DO* have to jailbreak it so you can activate it on a non-iPhone plan. Just use PwnageTool and click on Activate but, don't click on Unlock. It's easy as pie. Good luck man!
     
  3. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #3
    Okay, then do I just put my sim card into the iphone or what? And what version of Pwnage Tool do I use?
     
  4. neesh0 macrumors 6502a

    neesh0

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #4
    Update the software on the phone to 2.2 then use the newest version of quickpwn.
     
  5. tylertech macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #5
    You will probably also want to block all EDGE coming from your phone in case you accidentally get charged.
     
  6. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #6
    Okay, so I got the updating to the 2.2 finished. I installed Quickpwn 2.2 and it said it failed to initialize and just has me terminate the application. I should be able to figure this out, but once I jailbreak the IPhone all I have to do is put in my sim card and it will work as a phone?
     
  7. CocoaPuffs macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #7
    What are you guys talking about...

    Just call AT&T and block all data, you don't need to jailbreak.
     
  8. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #8
    What do you mean by block all data? I know it would make sure I wouldn't have to pay a data plan, but what would it leave me out with?
     
  9. BittenApple macrumors 6502a

    BittenApple

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #9
    just a voice plan
     
  10. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #10
    so i wouldn't have sms messaging? I would only have a voice plan?
     
  11. tylertech macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #11
    With no data plan, that leaves you with no internet, or being able to do anything that requires internet. However you can still connect to Wi-Fi and get all those functions back.

    You should still have texting, just have a texting plan.
     
  12. CocoaPuffs macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #12
    There are a lot of things you can block, data is one of them.

    Call AT&T and find out.
     
  13. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #13
    Oh, well then thanks everyone. That makes it a lot simpler.
     
  14. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #14
    That didn't work. I called and canceled my data, but when I put my sim card in, it made me go through itunes and activate it and it said I had to pay the damn data plan. Someone help!
     
  15. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #15
    I would have gone with Spaz on this one...:)

    You just got jammed...(you'll be on the phone with AT&T for about an hour):(
     
  16. tylertech macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #16
    I don't think you go through iTunes to activate it, activate it though PwnageTool.
     
  17. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #17
    Okay and does anyone know why quickpwn 2.2 for windows fails to initialize?
     
  18. krayziekray macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #18
    Yes, you need to make sure you have .Net Framework 3.5 installed on your machine.

    .NET Framework 3.5

    :apple: KrayzieKray :apple:
     
  19. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #19
    Okay, I used quickpwn to jailbreak my iphone and it went well. Now, how do I activate this thing!
     
  20. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #21
    Okay, well now I can't even sync anything. I just get an error saying the required disc cannot be found. And when I put my sim card in, I only get one bar of service. Somebody help me..... :confused:
     
  21. ndkid11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #22
    I used quickpwn, and it never gave me a chance to click on activate. There was an unlock button that I didn't click, but there was no activate.
     

Share This Page