New Transcend SSD Swap Over Question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by harleymhs, May 1, 2014.

  1. harleymhs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    #1
    Hey Guys, I just ordered the new Transcend Jet Drive SSD kit for my Macbook Pro Retina.. I currently have boot camp with Win 7 installed on my OEM hard drive.. I was wondering when I clone the OEM SSD to the new SSD will it take my Boot camp partition and win 7 as well? Is there something I will have to do different in order to get my boot camp copied to the NEW SSD? Thanks!!
     
  2. MacTCE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    #2
    What program are you planing to use? Whenever I clone my Mac I always use CarbonCopyCloner and Winclone. That will take care of both partitions so you have an exact copy.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    The Transcend directions have you using Disk Utility. I was under the impression Disk Utility would only do the HFS+ partition but I'm not entirely sure on this.
     
  4. harleymhs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    #4
    In the video Transcend shows to copy over the OEM drive they just use DISK UTILITIE to clone it.. they didnt use CCC Winclone.. I do own a registered copy of Super Duper Would that work?
     
  5. MacTCE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    #5
    I don't have any experience using Super Duper so I'm not sure if that will clone your Bootcamp installation as well.
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    SuperDuper is similar to CCC and will only clone the OSX partition.
     
  7. harleymhs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    #7
    So Super Duper will only take the OSX partition and NOT the Boot Camp ? CCC will take BOTH? Thanks!
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    No... SD and CCC or Disk Util all only clone over OS X and NOT Windows. You will need to use Winclone to copy Windows over.
     
  9. harleymhs thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    #9
    Got it! Thank you....
     

Share This Page