New version of Backgrounder breaks Leobadge!?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by FastangV6, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. FastangV6 macrumors regular

    FastangV6

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #1
    Anyone figured out how to get these to play nicely together? All I can get to show up is the regular backgrounder running app badge.
     
  2. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    You can use WinterBoard to change the Backgrounder badge; then you don't have to worry about a conflict.
     
  3. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #3
    Wow, I just upgraded my BG, but something is peculiar with it as it breaks theme badges as well.
     
  4. Vandam500 macrumors 68000

    Vandam500

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #4
    Same here but not that big of a deal for me. Just use the new option to disable badges for the Apple backgrounded apps (Mail,Safari,Phone,etc) and that's it! Its not annoying anymore like before!
     
  5. FastangV6 thread starter macrumors regular

    FastangV6

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #5
    I tried disabling the badges, but that doesn't help either, the winterboard themed badges still don't show... Maybe an update to winterboard is needed?
     
  6. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    You could try to manually change the badges by overwriting the old ones. SSH to the Backgrounder.app folder and you'll see a folder for the images. Just take the new image from your Leobadge.theme folder and paste it there. Enjoy!

    They probably just changed the location of the badges in the Backgrounder.app folder. Just find them and manually replace or you can change the file directory in the .theme to reflect the new location of the badges.
     
  7. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #7
    That doesn't work. I moved my Theme badge graphic to the proper location and it doesn't change it.
     
  8. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    That's pretty shocking... Did you respring? How could it be loading an image if you overwrote the old image with the Leobadge image?
     
  9. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  10. ngenerator macrumors 68000

    ngenerator

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    USG Ishimura
    #10
    Ha! Looks like i'm not updating Backgrounder this time.. I love leobadge! I'll wait for the next update(s)
     
  11. STEVESKI07 macrumors 68000

    STEVESKI07

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #11
    I'm not using Leobadge so I don't know if I'm way off target here, but I saw something on the changelog for Backgrounder that said it changed the location of the badge image. If Leobadge is changing that image, then it will most likely not work anymore since the image is no longer there. You would have to wait for Leobadge to correct the image location and send out an update. If I'm way off here on what Loebadge does and the problem your having then please ignore this post.
     
  12. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    You are correct. Also, you've confirmed what I expected probably happend in the update :D

    Not so sure why changing the default images manually wouldn't do anything though... Someone else want to try? I don't have Backgrounder installed anymore.
     
  13. FastangV6 thread starter macrumors regular

    FastangV6

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #13
    This worked for me!! You were right on. The badge.png file has been moved up one directory higher in the tree. It is now in the Backgrounder.app folder and not in the "images" folder. Thank you! :D
     
  14. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #14
    Good. No problem!
     
  15. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #15
    The developer "tweeted" this information early this morning. Twitter does have its place in the tech world.
     
  16. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #16
    Then that's a very easy fix. Thanks to Cyberduck.
     
  17. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    Or iFile! Then you never have to touch your computer. :D
     
  18. FastangV6 thread starter macrumors regular

    FastangV6

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #18
    Agreed, I used ifile. :cool:
     
  19. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    Yea, it's VERY polished now too. Between iFile and Mobile Terminal I never need to touch my computer to do ANY modding.

    I downloaded and installed LockInfo with Gruppled without Winterboard and modded it all without touching my computer.
     

Share This Page