NEWBIE...Mac Pro won't load OS X Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by quinngs, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. quinngs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    #1
    I have recently aquired a Mac Pro G5 Dual 2.0 GHz with 2 GB ram from a friend of mine who upgraded. He wiped the drive before selling it to me and told me that I could get software for it from EBAY (thought he still had disc when he wiped the drive). I am new to Mac and before ordering I ask the seller if this would work on my machine and they said yes it was the right software, now I have tried on several occasions to load and it boots up (me holding C down) to the loading software screen and ask me the language to install, once I answer that it pops up Mac OS X cannot be installed on this computer. What am I doing wrong and what can I do to fix this issue. This software cannot be installed on this machine
     
  2. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #2
    Is it an actual Leopard disc or a system restore disc. The system restore discs have the style of the computer imprinted on them (Mac Pro, MacBook, etc). If it is a system restore disc it won't work.
     
  3. maccompaq macrumors 65816

    maccompaq

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #3
    I hope you bought the computer really cheap!
     
  4. quinngs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    #4
    hmmmmm... I will have to check, but I think it might be a restore disc. YEP just checked my ebay and it was a restore disc, so I need the actual full install leopard??
     
  5. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    Or you could just ask your friend for his Restore DVDs that came with the Power Mac G5 (not Mac Pro) s/he sold you.

    S/He still may have them, as they were probably used to wipe the Power Mac. But s/he could have also used a regular Installation DVD.
     
  7. 2002cbr600f4i macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #7
    Or you could just go buy a real copy of Leopard...
     
  8. quinngs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    #8
    I have asked and he does not have the restore cd's. He is using the old drive in his upgrade (160GB) and just put a used one in here when it was sold to me. Only gave him $75.00 for it and have seen them on Ebay for alot more so think I got an okay deal, now just have to get software for it. I have found a couple of full versions on ebay that I am going to bid on. Thanks for all your help with this.
     
  9. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #9
    Just to be clear here...

    The G5 is called a Power Mac, not a Mac Pro, so you need either Power Mac restore disks, or a full retail Leopard disk.

    A restore disk labeled "Mac Pro" won't work.
     
  10. Trev311 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    Pumpkin Land
    #10
    I'll say that is some deal! Be careful on Ebay for software. I know others have had success in using it, but I am just a wary person I suppose. You do also realize that when Snow Leopard comes out next month you won't be able to use it right? (I only ask because you called your G5 a Mac Pro).
     

Share This Page