Newbie parallel question....

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Mikebuzzsaw, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. Mikebuzzsaw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    I've been googling and scouring over the Parallels user manual for this info. I want to run windows and mac simultaneously in full screen mode. There is some old youtube videos of people able to switch quickly (the cube rotating switch) between the two OS. Can parallel still do that?
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    The only time I have seen the Cube rotating screen switch is on a certain build of Linux. I have never seen Parallel's do this.
     
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    Do you have the link to the youtube video?

    Maybe it was Fast User Switching, one user was using Mac OS X and the other was using Mac OSX but with a VM running in full screen.
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    Fast OS Switching that used Parallels beta 6 and VirtueDesktop.
    Using MacBook + 2GB Memory.


    That is what it says in the description, found on http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gE1XQyT_IbA .

    The Mac in the video also runs Mac OS X 10.4.
     
  5. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Check the Preferences->Appearance->Transition To Full Screen option...
     
  6. cindyhy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #7
    Yeah you can do that as long as you have Parallels running in Mac OS. Choose Cube in the Transition To Full Screen option as robbieduncan said.
     
  7. New2Day macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    #8
    Installing Windows 7 upgrade to Imac using Parallels 5

    Has anyone been able to install windows 7 upgrade CD using parallel 5 on the latest IMAC?? if so, how is it done, or do I need an original windows 7 full install cd to achieve this??

    Appreciate the help in solving this puzzle?
     
  8. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
    osx, space 1.
    parallels, space 2.

    press :ctrl: then left or right arrow to move between them. done
     
  9. cindyhy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #10
    Yeah, that's what I always do too. But it does not have the cube effect the youtube video has~
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    yea thats true. i have no idea how to do that! there is the :alt: + Enter shortcut but thats not what the OP is after.
     
  11. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #12
  12. phrint macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #13
    I used a full copy of W7 Professional. I have heard the upgrade CD will not work because there is no base program to upgrade. You can get inexpensive full copies Windows 7 off eBay. I paid $168 for mine and it is a full retail copy that costs $400 new.
     

Share This Page