Newbie question about HandBrake

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by maw4bc, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. maw4bc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #1
    I just started a rip after reading:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=437954

    using the Anamorphic @ 2500: 2,340 MB settings

    HandBrake's ETA is 6 1/2 hours to complete. Is this correct? The movie is only two hours. It's been stuck at 21.00 fps for a few minutes.

    Any help is appreciated!
    Mike
     
  2. ziggyonice macrumors 68020

    ziggyonice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Rural America
    #2
    It depends on your computer. If you've got an older Mac, that might be part of it. Also, if you've got a lot of programs open at once, that could also contribute to the slowness.
     
  3. maw4bc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply!

    I am using my desktop PC to do my ripping. My PowerBook doesn't have enough hard disk space for the amount of DVD's I am going to have stored. Not sure if that matters.
     
  4. ziggyonice macrumors 68020

    ziggyonice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Rural America
    #4
    It should be the same if it's a PC... it'll need to be a fairly fast computer, or at least have a fairly fast DVD drive to rip quickly.
     
  5. maw4bc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #5
    Looks like I am going to have to try this with my Powerbook. Handbrake keeps getting about 15-20 fps and then stopping.
     
  6. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #6
    A PowerBook is going to be pretty slow too.
     
  7. maw4bc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #7
    Dang, any other suggestions? Any other programs work well for ripping?

    Any good places to download quality movies (free)?
     
  8. maw4bc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #8
    I am trying to get HandBrake to work on my mac but every time I go to open the program it opens and then automatically closes. Its really annoying.
     
  9. Advance The Man macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #9
    Be sure you have the right version of HB for you PPC Powerbook. You may be attempting to use the intel version on your Powerbook.
     
  10. azdunerat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    #10
    BTW do you have the latest version of VLC on your mac??
     
  11. archipellago macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #11

    leopard/tiger
     
  12. maw4bc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #12
    I am using mac osx version 10.4.11
    processor 1.25 ghz powerpc g4
    memory 1.5 gb ddr sdram

    I figured out through the handbrake website that i needed to use an older version. So Now I have got handbrake to half way work. My problem now is the fact that when handbrake starts it only rips 48 second of the movie and stops and says "Your handbrake encode is done!".

    I have choose the longest title in the title section and it still only converts the 48 seconds. It stops at the same point every time.

    I am using the http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=437954 to choose my options. I have gone with the 2500kbps setting.

    Anyone that can help me here?
    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  13. refulgentis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    #13
    I have a genius idea: post on HandBrake's support forums.

    Using an older version of HandBrake is a fool's idea: software gets better, not worse. People who were confused by the difference in how HB ripped DVDs thought it was a great idea to switch back, but it isn't.
     
  14. archipellago macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #14

    well, there are different versions of Hbrake for Leopard and Tiger.

    So running 10.4.x WILL require the older version.
     
  15. archipellago macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #15

    sounds like you are trying to rip a encrypted/commercial DVD.

    Handbrake won't do that (anymore)..need to use Mac the Ripper to get to the VIDEO_TS files and then use hbrake.

    change the codec settings to Mpeg4/AAc (not h.264) as the time will be cut in half.,,but the filw size will be slightly bigger.
     
  16. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #16
    really ... hb quit reading commercial disks? wow who would have thought ?

    EDIT: just kidding, of course hb reads commercial disks (Mac and Linux). For mac you just have to read the manual and have a newer ( 0.9.xxx ) version of vlc in your /Applications directory. Where these bizarre statements come from are beyond me.
     
  17. archipellago macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #17

    sorry, didn't realise. I'm used to using Hbrake on Windows.
     
  18. YanniDepp macrumors 6502

    YanniDepp

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #18
    Just a heads up to let you know that HandBrake WILL be slow on that machine.

    I rip DVDs, purely to watch on my iPod nano 4G and iPod touch 2G when I'm out and about.

    I rip to h.264 at 320x240, 700kbps average rate, which will use far less processing power than converting to 2500 Amamorphic, and my results are as follows:

    Mac Mini, 1.42GHz G4, 1GB RAM: 7fps.
    Mac Mini, 2GHz Core2Duo (Penryn), 1GB RAM: 50fps.
    MacBook, 2GHz Core2Duo, 2GB RAM: 60fps.

    As people have already said, you may have to use MacTheRipper to copy the DVD to your hard drive first, then point HandBrake towards the resulting VIDEO_TS folder.
     
  19. ftaok macrumors 603

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #19
    No one's mentioned this yet, so I will.

    At 21 fps rip-rate, a two hour movie will take approximately 2.3 hours to rip, assuming the source is 24 fps. If you have it set to 2-pass encoding, that could account for the 6 hour rip time.

    Secondly, another source of problems could be the DVD itself. Many (most ???) Disney DVDs cause problems. I'm not sure if the latest version of HB corrects this, as I'm still on Tiger so I'm using 0.9.1 (maybe 0.9.2). Use MacTheRipper first and then HB the VIDEO_TS folder.

    ft
     
  20. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #20
    Yeah, encoding h.264 on your old G4 will likely get you 2-3 frames per second, meaning it will take most if not an entire day per movie. Using regular MPEG-4 will be faster, as others have said.

    Even better when ripping: play the movie in DVD Player.app or VLC and see what title plays. Then rip just that title in Mac the Ripper. You can also get rid of any of the languages you don't want. That saves a bit of time on the ripping end.
     
  21. maw4bc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #21
    Do I need to use handbrake after I do this?
     
  22. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #22
    I think you are a prime candidate to purchase a Turbo .264 from Elgato, it will do the encode for you and take the heavy lifting away from your slower computer.
     
  23. maw4bc thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    #23
    What is that exactly? I am unfamiliar with it.
     
  24. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #24
    I was going to suggest this too, but refrained because HandBrake produces such better picture quality.

    The Turbo.264 is a small stick you plug into your USB port to handle h.264 encoding, freeing up your processor. For older computers like yours it works wonders. The picture quality isn't as good as with HandBrake (it doesn't work with HandBrake, only with QuickTime-based apps), but it will GREATLY speed up your encoding process.
     

Share This Page