Newbie Question: Dual Monitors

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by KlytusLord, Mar 5, 2014.

  1. KlytusLord macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #1
    Hello, Everyone,

    I have a new Mac Pro (the one that looks like a hotel trashcan :) )

    I have two thunderbolt displays hooked up to it.

    Since the Mac Pro has two video cards, does it matter where the monitors get plugged in?

    I don't know how Macs/Thunderbolt work in terms of splitting the workload, so my initial idea was to make sure each video card was powering one monitor.

    Thanks for any info on this.
     
  2. lemonade-maker macrumors 6502

    lemonade-maker

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
  3. CH12671 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Location:
    Southern US
    #3
    One GPU drives monitors, the other computes...no matter which ports you plug them into. But it is recommended (as stated above) to put them on separate busses. However, if you max out at 6 monitors, they are all still being driven by one GPU.
     
  4. Zinn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #4
    Does anyone know how the system UI performs on more than 2 monitors? Mine is smooth as butter with 2, but I've never seen a Mac anywhere maintain responsiveness with 3+ ... does this new generation improve that?
     
  5. lemonade-maker macrumors 6502

    lemonade-maker

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #5
    I've had 4 for 5+ years and no probs. running 4 on my new 6-core d500 Mac Pro, again no probs. p
     
  6. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    I'm running 3 different monitors on MP 3.1 with no problems at all. Like a hot knife thru butter... ;)
     
  7. matoch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #7
    I'd like to know what machines you've seen with 3+ that have been problematic.

    I've run 3 monitors off of my 1,1 since the day I got it without issue.
     
  8. askees macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #8
  9. Zinn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #9
    From what people are saying here, it sounds like just a hardware issue.

    A few years ago I was using a 2x dual core 2.4ghz Mac Pro with two Radeons (I think 3870, don't remember) and 3 Dell 30" monitors and the spaces performance in Snow Leopard was very choppy.

    My 15" Macbook Pro Retina (2013 + GT 750m) gets choppy mission control performance when 2 external 30" displays are attached and the onboard display is active.

    In both cases, running 2 displays resolved the choppiness issue, so I just assumed OS X had trouble with more displays than that.

    I do wonder how "smooth" the UI experience would be with 3 4k monitors @ 60hz attached to the base Mac Pro with D300s...
     
  10. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #10
    You'll have to wait for OS X 10.9.3 to come out, before more peoples can give you an answer about your 4K@60Hz question.

    GL & Cheers
     
  11. Anim macrumors 6502a

    Anim

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Location:
    Macclesfield, UK
    #11
  12. matoch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #13

    That might be why you've seen a difference and I haven't. I'm running 1 1920x1200 and 2 1600x1200. They probably don't come close to the total resolution 3 30" monitors are running.
     

Share This Page