Next sim 3

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Az234, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. Az234 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #1
    Hi,
    i recently bought a nextsim 3 for my otb 1.1.2 uk
    I put it into my iphone with my vodafone sim and it didnt work so i thought it needed programming.

    i put it into a sony erricson phone with the 02 sim that comes packaged and went into sdk and chnage the settings and did what i found from google.

    I think tried it in the iphone with the vodafone sim and the sim was not detected at all in the iphone.
    i then tried it in the sony with the vodafone sim in and it started up.

    i took out the vodafone card and put in the 02 and the sony would not recognize the sim at all. i have tried the 02 sim by its self to prove my sony is unlocked and that works but as soon as i put the next sim with it i get insert sim.

    I have since tried with a lg viewty and two nokias which get the same problem of only working with the vodafone sim and next sim. 02 and next sim doesnt

    i am very confused any one got any ideas.

    Thanks
     
  2. doobi18 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #2
    sorry to be the bearer of bad news but I'm afraid I know the problem. the nextsim is designed to make US at&t phones work, not euro phones.

    I bought two yesterday and they work perfectly

    Best of luck


    Doobs
     
  3. Az234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
  4. Az234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
  5. Az234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #5
    The nextsim doesn't work when i put it into my sony ericson to program it with me 02 card my sony says no sim inserted.

    When i put it in the same phone with the vodafone sim it works and i can get into the sdk menu .


    I will have to sent it back if no one knows
     
  6. doobi18 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    i really would beg to differ.

    i bought two yesterday.

    the dealer spoke of how he was selling turbosims still to europe because the nextsim wouldn't work there
     
  7. PDE macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #7
    Have you tried the instructions here? http://i3gsim.com/how_to.html


    I think it's the same card, but there appear to be two versions, one that can be programmed and one that cannot.
     
  8. Az234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #8


    Yes but it does not get reconized in a normal sony mobile or nokia.
     

Share This Page