Phones Nexus 4 and Cyanogenmod Install Problem

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by strausd, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. strausd, Dec 31, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012

    strausd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    I used ROM manager to download and install the latest nightly of Cyanogenmod on my Nexus 4. It has been stuck on the circling logo thing with the word Cyanogen in the middle and two rotating like circles around it. It has been stuck on that for the last 30 minutes or so.

    Is that normal? If not, how do I fix it?
     
  2. strausd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Here's what it is stuck on
     

    Attached Files:

  3. 3bs macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #3
    Try doing a hard reboot. If it doesn't work get back into recovery mode and wipe and flash it + gapps again. This isn't normal, it should only take a few minutes at most to boot up the first time.
     
  4. Explicitic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Location:
    Undecided
    #4
    If 3bs's resolution doesn't work, you should flash the stock image then root + flash CWM and try flashing CM again.
    Make sure you wipe your device's data and cache before flashing. Try formatting the system as well under "mounts and storage." Also create a nandroid to make sure you can get your phone back to a working state in case things like this happen.
     
  5. strausd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Tried rebooting and the same thing was happening. Just did a restore to a backup I did earlier today. Might try it again when they are out of nightlies.
     
  6. blackhand1001 macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #6
    DId you wipe your data partition? That usually will fix a bootloop issue.
     
  7. strausd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    I don't know. Does ROM manager do that automatically when you set it up to install a new ROM from within the app?
     
  8. blackhand1001 macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #8
    Just reboot to recovery and use clockworkmod itself.
     
  9. strausd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    I am actually going to try it again now for the extended desktop mode to get rid of the onscreen buttons.
     
  10. 0dev macrumors 68040

    0dev

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #10
    Don't use ROM Manager to flash it, go into the recovery and do it from there. If you're flashing from stock you probably need to wipe your data partition too. Then it should work fine. If not redownload the ROM and GApps, you might have got a corrupted download somehow.
     

Share This Page