nike+ adaptor and iphone 3G??

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by oftheheavens, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. oftheheavens macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #1
    I remember hearing in the key note that the nike+ feature would be added. Did this include on the 3G with the adaptor? anyone know?

    Also does softbank have MMS and tethering?

    Thanks
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
  3. oftheheavens thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #3
    well that sucks, i don't see why they couldn't make it work if you used the adaptor.
     
  4. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #4
    There should be a mandatory post about new stuff Apple releases before people can post in specific areas. For example, after an iPhone release/announcement it should be required that all members read in full the information before commenting.
     
  5. noah82 macrumors 6502a

    noah82

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #5
    Wow, another Nike+ thread...haven't seen one of these in 2 minutes.
     
  6. oftheheavens thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #6
    for all the jerks above

    http://forums.macrumors.com/search.php?searchid=16436700

    there is my search containing "nike+" "3G" and "3.0"

    nothing came up about it, and i looked through the first 2 pages of posts, and the hidden 3.0 thread. So all your little extra comments weren't needed or helpful. Thanks for your time to comment though as it is much appreciated....
     
  7. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #7
    To add my two cents, I was pretty sure up to today that it wouldn't work, and I tried it just a little while ago and it was as I thought, it didn't work. I don't know why it doesn't work tho, I don't see how hard it would be for them to include the app in 3.0 and just let us use the sensor.. Lame.
     
  8. oftheheavens thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #8
    i agree, i would think it would just be a software thing if you connected the external sensor.
     
  9. ttech10 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Just to say, if you use the search button correctly, you can get good results:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/search.php?searchid=16437133
     
  10. oftheheavens thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #10
    well when using that link it comes up saying that there is no search results, so thanks a million for proving my point:)
     

Share This Page