Nikon D300 - manual shutter speed mode?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Everythingisnt, May 27, 2008.

  1. Everythingisnt macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #1
    I was wondering if anyone knew how to set the shutter speed on a D300.. I can't find an exterior button and try as I might to search the menus I can't find a shutter speed priority setting..

    Help anyone? :)
     
  2. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    Yowza. Uh, you press down mode and rotate the control dial until its on "S". Then you rotate the same dial without pressing down mode to set the shutter speed.
     
  3. Everythingisnt thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #3
    Yeah, I realized that a few seconds ago...

    I completely missed the 'mode' button (though shutter priority was on the left-hand circular dial..)
     
  4. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #4
    Time to get a D80? :eek:

    Anyway, good luck with it.
     
  5. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #5
    Time to get a user's manual?
     
  6. Everythingisnt thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Everythingisnt

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver
  7. TimJim macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #7
    Wow. Read the manuel. Read the **** out of that manuel.
     
  8. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #8
    Tim, sorry to be nosy, but are you in the UK? I'm interested because in the US we spell "manuel" with an "a" (manual), and was wondering if you (or they) spell it differently across the pond.
     
  9. Piarco macrumors 68030

    Piarco

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    Londinium
    #9
    I'll answer that one - manual is spelt just that way on both sides of the pond. Let's put it down to a typo ;)

    :eek:

    :D
     
  10. iBallz macrumors 6502

    iBallz

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    So. Utah
    #10
    Is the manual for the D300 on line somewhere?
     
  11. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #11
  12. Driver macrumors member

    Driver

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Rollingwood, Tx
    #12
    Don't need Google just try Nikons Site, manuals there for everything they carry.

    To answer your question

    Menu -> Shooting Menu (2nd set down) - ISO Sensitivity Settings (Bottom of the screen) There you go...
     
  13. Digital Skunk macrumors 604

    Digital Skunk

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Location:
    In my imagination
    #13
    Yeah, you got the answer already. The good thing is, that now that you know, you it won't change... it hasn't changed on any Nikon body since it's introduction with the electronic SLRs.

    It's manual on both sides I presume, since manuel its name.... not to be pronounced like Emmanuel.... it's just Manuel.
     
  14. Cinthyavong macrumors newbie

    Cinthyavong

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #14
    I was wondering if anyone knew how to record video with the d300 on a mac. I have read that if you download this software and then connect your camera to your computer, it will capture footage. The only problem is I can't find a software that is compatible for a mac.
     
  15. pit29 macrumors 6502a

    pit29

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    The Golden State
    #15
    If you are referring to the "S" on that dial - that's actually for "single frame shooting".
     
  16. DAM-Photography macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    #16
    Its the wheel on the back of the camera. the wheel in the front is your aperture.
     
  17. CK Williams macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta, GA USA
    #18
    It won't do video, but this software will let you shoot tethered on a mac and has some pretty nice features especially since it's free.
     
  18. smirking macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #19
    Actually, the 2009 refresh of the D300 does video. The D300s shoots video, but if he's asking, it must mean that he has the original D300, which you're correct about. It doesn't do video.

    It has a live view mode so yeah perhaps some really funky software will allow it to just work like a closed circuit TV system.
     

Share This Page