Nikon D3s problem

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Anteeks, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. Anteeks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #1
    Always used Canon but got an offer for a cheap D3s from a pawnbroker shop.

    Bought it and tested it, however, it doesn't seem to autofocus. Just one AF-point shows, and if I set it to automatic (white triangle) I can see a hint of the other rectangles but it doesnt take any pictures instead.

    it also takes exposures after two clicks as if its in bulb mode. I have tried different settings but its always the same - while I don't know much about Nikon systems I would expect it to work different if I change the settings.

    Any help? If the camera is not working I can always turn it back.
     
  2. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
  3. Anteeks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #3
    Did a reset holding the ISO and WB button, but it still can't find focus. It tries but can't find a position where it can focus, which also means I can't take any pictures :(

    Might take it to a local photo store and see if they can help me.
     
  4. Apple fanboy macrumors Core

    Apple fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    Behind the Lens, UK
    #4
    If you didn't pay much for it, it could still be worth keeping after a repair cost. It's a great camera.
     
  5. compuwar macrumors 601

    compuwar

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Northern/Central VA
    #5
    Did you download the PDF of the manual and read it?

    I don't know what you mean by "White Triangle."

    Autofocus is controlled by two switches on the body and in many cases one on the lens, the front CSM switch (Continuous, Servo and Manual) says if the body should continuously focus, focus upon a half-press of the shutter button or be in manual focus mode. The back has the focus point selection mode. The top big white rectangle mode is automatic mode, where the camera chooses the AF point, the middle "target" setting allows you to choose an initial point and depending on further settings, the camera to track and the bottom "bracket" setting allows you to choose one sensor by using the big round selector button.

    The lens may also have a two or three position focus mode switch, depending on the lens.

    If MLU is set on the left top selector wheel, then it will take one click to lock the mirror and a second to take the exposure.

    Paul
     
  6. Ryan1524 macrumors 68000

    Ryan1524

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Canada GTA
    #6

    - AF point can be set to Single or Multi. There should be a switch on the back.
    - AF can be set to shutter button or AF-ON, or other buttons.
    - You may be on timer, or LiveView.

    Check your manual.
     
  7. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #7
    Assuming all the above great info on what to do with the cameras fails, have you considered whether the lens itself is the problem? My guess is that the above advice from others will get you on track.
     
  8. OreoCookie macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Location:
    Sendai, Japan
    #8
    First of all, you should check whether the AF is the problem: set the AF mode switch to M (as in manual) and try to take some pictures. If that won't work, the camera has a more serious problem. But if that works and the photos look fine (if a bit unsharp), then the problem is not the shutter or some other parts of the electronics.

    Moreover, as others have suggested, you should download the manual and go to the simplest AF mode there is. I don't know about the D3s, by my D7000 and all previous Nikon dslrs had an AF auto mode where all AF fields were selected by default.

    However, depending on what you paid, it may be worth it to get it fixed.
     
  9. compuwar macrumors 601

    compuwar

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Northern/Central VA
    #9
    So, was it operator error, or electronic failure?

    Paul
     

Share This Page