Nikon D5100 White Balance Question

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Mikey-Mike, Sep 19, 2015.

  1. Mikey-Mike macrumors member

    Mikey-Mike

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Location:
    CLE
    #1
    Sometimes my Nikon D5100 will let me set the custom white balance but a lot of the time I get an error message that says: “This option is not available at current settings, or in the camera’s current state.”

    A few times I noticed that the camera would let me set the white balance and then a few seconds latter if I tried to set it again the camera would not allow it!

    Does anyone know what is going on and how to always make the camera set the white balance when I want it to?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Mikey-Mike thread starter macrumors member

    Mikey-Mike

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Location:
    CLE
    #3
    I hadn't seen that web page but those are the procedures I follow...

    I just wondered if there was some know issue and a work around maybe
     
  3. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #4
    Are you using a mode that forces the WB setting to Auto? Typically any mode other than P,S,A or M may not let you use Pre as a WB setting.
     
  4. Mikey-Mike thread starter macrumors member

    Mikey-Mike

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Location:
    CLE
    #5
    Thanks for the reply: I always keep it in "M"

    I'm just surprised that other Nikon users haven't come across this

    Maybe newer cameras don't have this
     
  5. Apple fanboy macrumors P6

    Apple fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    Behind the Lens, UK
    #6
    I've never had a problem on my D7100 or D750. Are you shooting RAW? Might also be worth checking to see if you have the current firmware, just in case that helps.
     
  6. Mikey-Mike thread starter macrumors member

    Mikey-Mike

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Location:
    CLE
    #7
    Yes I use RAW

    I’ll have to take the camera off that and see what happens

    I don’t want to go the firmware route because I’m afraid of damaging my camera

    Thank you for the help
     
  7. Mikey-Mike thread starter macrumors member

    Mikey-Mike

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Location:
    CLE
    #8
    That’s some heavy and expensive equipment

    And you’re saying no problems there

    I like the D5100 and have gotten some pretty good video and pictures out of it but somehow I get the feeling that Nikon is saying I didn’t spend enough money to get something that’s not crippled etc...

    Like I say, sometimes the operation will work and then a few seconds latter I can try again just to test and it doesn’t work So that’s surprising

    Either way, I’m just a hobbyist and I’m going to keep working with the equipment I have

    Thank you
     
  8. Apple fanboy macrumors P6

    Apple fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    Behind the Lens, UK
    #9
    Pretty light weight compared to my glass! I'm just a hobbyist as well.
    Hope it sorts it self out, but a Nikon firmware update shouldn't damage your camera.
     
  9. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    might be worth factory resting the camera settings in the options.
    you may have done it by accident.
    also sometimes you can switch the mode dial and not notice.

    it's a good camera so i dont think it's a nikon pay wall

    ps if your shooting raw stills it wont matter in the long run, it only matters with jpegs and video.
     
  10. Mikey-Mike thread starter macrumors member

    Mikey-Mike

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Location:
    CLE
    #11
    I know this is an old thread but I did end up installing the new firmware and that seems to have worked.

    If I am unable to set the WB just turning the camera off and then on again will let me set it... so
     
  11. bhtwo macrumors 6502a

    bhtwo

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    #12
    I use a nikon... always have the wb to auto then use ps raw to adjust if needed.
     

Share This Page