Nikon shutter count 54,470 d5100

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by 36750177, May 29, 2015.

  1. 36750177, May 29, 2015
    Last edited: May 29, 2015

    36750177 macrumors newbie

    36750177

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Location:
    Ft. Worth
    #1

    Purchased new and was used at college project, 54,470 actual shutter count,
    no known problems.

    My question is what is the life of this shutter ? If it were 100,000 then this camera is little over 50%. Seller is asking $ 220.00. I might get him down to $ 200.00 - $ 175.00 since I am driving an extra 2 hrs to get the body & 18-55 lens in South Texas


    Unit includes 18-55 lens, battery, charger, 8GB memory card, bag. I figure shutter count is high for this unit but PRICE is my main concern, I have about $ 200.00 budget and would like 16 MP or better with video capability and I have extra 18-55 & 55-200 lens to put on body and this unit falls within my price point.

    $ 220.00 - $ 250.00 is about average price on this model on Ebay for a working camera with no issues.

    I need some feedback from the VETERANS of this board please....


    Seriously thinking about driving down and making a purchase Sunday morning.....
     
  2. tomnavratil macrumors 6502a

    tomnavratil

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Location:
    Litovel, Czech Republic
    #2
    Shutter life expectancy is just a statistical number - basically saying that they are almost certain that 99% of 5100s will make 100,000 shutter actuations no problem. I've seen people with failed shutters in their 20,000s and also ones with more than double what Nikon has stated.

    I wouldn't actually say that shutter count is too high, it all depends on the usage and what the person shot with it. If it has been used almost daily for college work or it has been used for sports, you can get to that number fairly easily.

    I would actually check other things more such as the lens (since you're buying a kit) - it's optics, dust, fungus etc and also the sensor and camera body itself.

    Can I just ask, please, why you need a 16MP camera? If price is the main concern, you might be able to get yourself better deals with some older models or even competition, just a though.

    Hope it goes well!
     
  3. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #3
    They test that shutter to 100k (samples obviously, every example isn't tested), but it isn't a guarantee or a limit. I would however expect a level of cosmetic wear to go with the shutter count. In my experience mint tends to go with sub 10k, just from the level of handling.

    Personally I'm quite happy with 12MP, are you looking to 16MP for some technical reason (theoretical print size etc)?
     
  4. v3rlon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Location:
    Earth (usually)
    #4
    The shutter is designed and tested such that they expect 99.5% to make it to the 100,000 mark. A good many of them will last well past that, but 45,000 is still a pretty good number of photos. Will you be able to afford better, or even a repair, in the time it will take you to wear the current shutter out?

    Now, how do you know that is the right shutter count? I ask because I was considering selling my D7000 after I upgraded, and every tool I found to tell me the shutter count on my camera is reporting ~5,000 snaps. I KNOW that isn't right.
     
  5. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #5


    Is that what is in the EXIF field? If EVERY web tool is saying the same then I'd suspect that is what your camera is encoding, is it incrementing with each shot?
     
  6. v3rlon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Location:
    Earth (usually)
    #6
    Yes, it is in the EXIF data (all tools report the same thing). I had never really cared if about the count until I got a new camera and wanted to check on the old one. I wonder if a firmware upgrade or something reset that value.
     
  7. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #7
    If it is still incrementing then possibly (assuming it hasn't been in for service and they replaced the logic board that holds the value), else if not incrementing I guess that bit of the electronics or code is broken...
     

Share This Page