nMP and Apple Remote?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by h4nc0, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. h4nc0 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    #1
    I can't seem to get Apple Remote to work on nMP. Anyone know if nMP doesn't have IR sensor?

    thanks.
     
  2. jerryrock macrumors 6502

    jerryrock

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NY
  3. bluemonkeyguy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    #3
    Ahhh damn. You're right, the website doesn't say anything about an IR sensor. And from a design standpoint, where the heck would you put it?
     
  4. h4nc0 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    #4
    thanks. that's too bad. :(
     
  5. chrisn123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #5
    Maybe consider this:

    http://twistedmelon.com/mira/hardware.html

    Just pop that 12c nMP next to your TV and you can have the world's most expensive set top box. Now if we could get "Front Row" working again, we'd really be in business.
     
  6. Cubemmal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #6
    They dropped the IR sensor from the lineup some time ago IIRC
     
  7. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #7
  8. ChuckBlack macrumors member

    ChuckBlack

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #8
    Front Row and Perian.
     
  9. h4nc0 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    #9
    thx~
     

Share This Page