nMP and litecoin mining?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Freida, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. Freida macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    #1
    Hello guys,

    would anyone be so kind and try to see whats the output on the nMP? Preferably on D700 althogh D500 is good too :)))

    I'm not saying that I want nMP for mining only, just thinking that if I get one I could offset the cost but right now I'm debating if it actually brings any benefit :)

    Thank you
     
  2. koban4max macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #2
    hi...just do it yourself...and you tell us how it went. Thank you. :)
     
  3. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #3
    Did you look on the first page of this forum about the same thing?
     
  4. Freida thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    #4
    What do you mean? I'm sorry but I don't follow
     
  5. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5
    There is another post in the Mac Pro forum on the first page about Litecoin mining on the 2013 Mac Pro.
     
  6. cap7ainclu7ch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #6
    You would be far better off building your own rig. I just built two rigs with 5 280x's per setup. All you need is a basic motherboard ($150), basic CPU ($50), ram ($40), and two power supplies ($200) plus the cards obviously. 280x do about 740khs and are pretty good for price/performance. You can also for for something like the 270x. The higher end (290x) doesn't really pay off considering the added cost. I'm hoping my investment is going to eventually pay for a mac pro myself!
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    It's just bad value. There are better GPU choices out there for this kind of task that are way cheaper.
     
  8. Freida thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    #8
    oh i see. ok, let me find that thread, I must have overlooked it.
    I thought that if I get the mac pro and over night when im not using it i would set it to mine then eventually i would get some money back and that way it would be ok to buy it otherwise its too expensive for me now so I might wait a bit :)
    Thank you
     

Share This Page