nMP D500 - Screen artifacts on power down

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Bazu, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. Bazu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #1
    Hi,

    Recently i see screen artifacts instead of "load indicator" while powering down my nMP. Those small dots have the spinning feel to their behavior all thou they stay stationary in same spots.

    Could it be GPU failure or something wrong in the OS and reinstalling will solve it?

    I do not experience any performance issues nor artifacts during regular use, just when power down.

    Thanks for help!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #2
    I also see these artifacts while shutdown is in progress, but ONLY when shutting down OS X Yosemite. with Mavericks, this isn't happening.
     
  3. Bazu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #3
    Makes me think it could be a driver issue not hardware.
    Gonna bring it for hardware test to apple and let them check it.
     
  4. pmau macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    #4
    I see the same thing on Yosemite on an old MacPro 3,1 (2008) with a ATI 5870.
    Therefore I cannot imagine that being hardware problem especially during shutdown.
     
  5. ha1o2surfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #5
    is that a GPU artifact or just a monitor not displaying the gray correctly and showing the moire effect?
     
  6. Bazu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #6
    GPU artifacts (the yellow is just from photo).
     
  7. ha1o2surfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #7
    ah shoot, I feel dumb. I see it...
     
  8. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #8
    I get the same thing on my 5.1 when shutting down Yosemite. Mavericks has no such problem.
     
  9. Aspen Excel macrumors newbie

    Aspen Excel

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    #9
    I can vouch this happens to me occasionally on my Mac Pro 6,1 D500 running Mavericks.
     
  10. Bazu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #10
    Did clean recovery install. Strange thing after formating internal HD and installing everything I have 10GB more space on it with same data and same apps.

    Oh well something good came out of that reinstall (it took 5 hours to download Mavericks and CC apps from cloud)

    As for now I think hardware could be ok as some of you mention you see same things on different machines too.
     
  11. poematik13 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    #11
    Yosemite is beta software is not designed for normal use. That's why you're getting issues.
     
  12. greenmeanie macrumors 65816

    greenmeanie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Location:
    AmigaWarez

Share This Page