nMP dual GPU question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by johnh57, Aug 31, 2015.

  1. johnh57 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Location:
    Montana
    #1
    If you are running VM's on the nMP does (or can) the VM take advantage of the second GPU? From what I've read there are few applications that can actually take advantage of the second GPU - but can a VM use the second GPU independent of the first? or is it a shared resource?
     
  2. filmak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #2
    I haven't search it in depth, but as I see in istat menus, by running a win 7 vm and office apps + access db etc. on parallels 11 ,I can't see any usage/load of the second GPU-compute one.
    Perhaps I have to run something more intensive? I don't know.
     
  3. filmak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #3
    Also in gpu settings in parallels 11 there is nothing about the second GPU.
    Simple as ever...

    2015-09-01, 18.20.53.png
     
  4. johnh57 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Location:
    Montana
    #4
    Interesting. Your D500's have 3Gb per card for a total of 6 GB of GPU. Yet your Graphics memory slider only goes to 2gb.

    I'm pondering a 4c D500, but I'm not sure if the D500 is really useful for my usage. I was thinking if you could allocate a GPU processor to the VM it might be more helpful.
     
  5. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #5
    I don't think you can use dual GPUs in Parallels. I also believe the app tries to limit the GPU to up to 2GB so that while it's running it's not a big resource hog.

    I think there is a way around the 2 GB limit somewhere in the settings, however.
     
  6. shaunp macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    #6
    I've not seen anything about dual GPU support in VM Fusion either. Given the relatively low number of people with a nMP I can't see it being high on the development agenda. Dual cards are supported in bootcamp though, but probably not what you are looking for.
     

Share This Page