nMP questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by raw911, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. raw911, Nov 2, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013

    raw911 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #1
    I do video editing and photography. I am trying to figure out a nMP config. I have 2-30in apple displays along with Gtech e-sata ES SPEED 4TB along with the 3 extra 1TB hard drives I have installed.
    Trying to find best way to keep my data and get new machine.
    Any and all ideas are welcome.
    Hoping not to mortgage my home for it tho.

    My 1st thought was the base and add 1TB flash since that's what would be easiest to migrate over from my 1TB hdd.

    Maybe I can cut down a lot of programs in my start up so I can get away with a 512 flash.

    I figure I'd ask on here rather than talking to a MAC business employee.
    Again all ideas are welcome.

    Oh I currently have MP 4,1
    12GB ram
    ATI RADEON HD 4870 video card
     
  2. jetjaguar macrumors 68030

    jetjaguar

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Location:
    somewhere
    #2
    Well you just need two adapters and then you can use your 30 ACDs with the nMP. Figure the 1tb ssd will be an 800$ option. Do you really use that much space with applications? I tend to not use more than 70gb total.

    If you video edit with fcpx I would try and go for the d500 .. not sure how much more the d700 option will be. Since fcpx is going to make use of the dual gpu.
     
  3. raw911, Nov 2, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013

    raw911 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #3
    Yes I think I can cut down on the apps. I just need FCPX and I still use FCP 7 along with avid media composer and the Adobe Creative suites and lightroom
    Heck I REALLY gotta take a look at these apps my startup is at 742GB
    WAYYYYY TOO MUCH

    Maybe clean install on nMP is needed for just essential apps
     
  4. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #4
    If I was you, I would get a pair of 3-4TB USB3 drives, transfer all your data and sell your existing collection of drives. I would buy the most internal SSD you can reasonably afford and if you're making money off your machine go for the $4K config (6-core/D500) otherwise if cash constrained and not revenue generating then the entry level Quad/D300 with 16GB.
     
  5. raw911 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #5


    ----------

    I was thinking bout the 6 core D500 too. I went on gazell just to see what they offer. .... MAN they only wanna give me $417 for my 8core 2.66ghz MP.
    so I'm gonna find another source to sell. But your suggestion sounds good. VERY GOOD.

    thx
     
  6. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #6
    Yeah, I'd love the 6-core/D500 as well, but I don't make money with my machine and the Quad/D300 should be about twice as fast as my current 4,1 (perhaps more if a new version of Aperture can really leverage the new GPUs).
     
  7. haravikk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #7
    I keep recommending it to people, but remember you may not need to fit everything on the SSD, as it's not too hard to set up your own Fusion Drive using an internal SSD and an external HDD (or several). Granted it's got an extra potential point of failure (the hard drive enclosure), but so long as you have at least one Time Machine backup drive or some other backup solution, then you're not taking any more of a risk than for a "proper" Fusion Drive.

    Don't get me wrong, a 1tb PCIe SSD would be pretty sweet, but it's likely to cost a small fortune on its own. If you decide a Fusion Drive arrangement isn't fast enough then it should at least keep you going till cheaper third party SSD blades are released for the Mac Pro, at which point you just erase the Fusion Drive, swap SSDs, recreate it and restore from backup.

    Even if I had tons of cash this is what I'd do, as it may mean the difference between getting a better CPU or GPUs instead.
     
  8. jetjaguar macrumors 68030

    jetjaguar

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Location:
    somewhere
    #8
    I really want to know what the d700s are gonna cost
     
  9. raw911 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    #9
    Yea that's the questions..... But is the D700 THAT MUCH BETTER than the D500?
    I'm just wondering cause I'm not familiar with these cards at all.
     
  10. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #10
    No one knows the price yet, but their equivalent desktop/FirePro equivalents have been figured out so you can at least find some representative benchmarks... Here's my analysis...


    [​IMG]
     
  11. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #11
    How did you derive those clock estimates?

    Also, Apple makes no mention of ECC memory on these cards. The W7000 and the desktop cards do not have ECC, what do you think is the likelihood of the Dx00 having them?
     
  12. haravikk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #12
    Does ECC memory for a GPU require CPU support? If not then Apple could definitely be adding ECC to the whole line, as it'd be a lot easier than doing it for only some cards, plus it might actually give us some justification for the cost; through and through ECC would be a pretty nifty hook for those that know why they want it :)

    My worry is that if the Pitcairn in the D300's doesn't support ECC then the whole line up will be without that feature.
     
  13. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #13
    Hey... As you might have noticed, the memory clocks were easy since the Apple cards have identical memory bandwidth to some existing parts with the same bus width (so I assumed identical clocks).

    Core clocks were not as obvious so I compared TFlop performance with cards that had the same core count and assumed any difference in performance was due to lower clock speed. For example, if you look at the Tahiti XT, the W9000 with a core clock of 975MHz gets 4TFlops, while the 7970 at 925MHz gets 3.8 TFlops so each 25MHz difference in core clock accounts for 0.1 TFlops. The D700 has 0.3 less TFlops than the 7970 so that would imply it had a 75MHz lower core clock.

    As for ECC, Apple doesn't tend to miss any opportunity to extoll the virtues of its technology choices, so if these cards have ECC and Apples not mentioning it, I'd be extremely surprised.
     
  14. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #14
    Either that or the D300 isn't capable of ECC so they're just not mentioning it so as to not complicate the marketing (hopefully nobody notices! *Cross fingers*).
     
  15. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #15
    I suspect many solutions will presume these are all older 3.5" drives. Technically there are 2.5" 1TB drives these days. Also technically the GTech ES has HDDs but those too many not be standard (again some 2.5" drives may be here also). If some of them are 2.5" drives there are some more options.



    Data or your specific HDDs? Those two aren't necessarily the same thing.

    For instance could rotate the current HDDs into a new role as targets for back-ups as opposed to "front line" usage. You data would go onto a new set of drives.
     
  16. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #16
    No. It is a property of the GPU package. Not the CPU , main RAM , nor the VRAM.


    " ... So starting with the FirePro W series AMD will have full ECC support in selected models. This will include both ECC for internal SRAM caches (which is actually a free operation), and ECC for the external VRAM (accomplished through the use of a virtual ECC scheme). This functionality is going to be limited to products based on the Tahiti GPU, which means the W9000 and W8000. ... Consequently, the Pitcarin based W7000 and W5000 will have no such ECC support, mirroring their lower compute performance and emphasis on graphics. ..."
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/6137/the-amd-firepro-w9000-w8000-review-part-1/6

    D300 likely Pitcarin (or Curacao minor bump )
    D500 likley Tahiti LE ( so present if in FirePro config. Mainstream, consumer card is hard switched off. Maybe Tahiti 2 bump. )
    D700 likely Tahiti Pro ( same as above. )

    It is not just the Tahiti GPU package, but the packages that are implemented as being for FirePro products for the boosted VRAM capicity and ECC feature set.


    If the two cards require different designs they are already in the different R&D cost zone. The VRAM sizes are substantially different so there may be two cards foundational card designs. One for D300 and then one they can scale up/down for D500/D700. The GPUs packages if Pitcairn versus Tahiti are different sizes.

    I'd be surprised if did three completely custom designs. (e.g., the pictured second GPU having the PCIe SSD connector just left off, but the placement is still there. )


    For the W7000 the justification is in part doubling the VRAM it is configured with. Apple stripped that. It appears far more likely they are just burying the "FirePro" addition in the base price and hope folks just don't look to carefully.

    There is about zero good rational for doing that. Especially when they are throwing up marketing tag lines like

    "... Use OpenCL to incorporate advanced numerical and data analytics features, perform cutting-edge image and media processing, and deliver accurate physics simulations. ..."

    Going to be pretty tough to do accurate physics simulations that aren't game physics without ECC. Nobody serious about that is going to touch it without it. That is just a perquisite to even be in the running on the equipment checklist.

    Pragmatically folks who need the higher accuracy typically also need higher FLOP "horsepower" also. Pitcairn also is a relative dog at double precision. Never mind random bit errors ... if the computational model's floats are too small you are tossing accuracy out the window at a 100% rate.

    These are specs that make a difference to technical people. Unfortunately, that is not what Apple primarily uses its "Tech Specs" pages for. Those pages are far more just a different encoding of the BTO screen.
     

Share This Page