nMP stuttering issue?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by theBigD23, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. theBigD23 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #1
    I got my nMP a couple of days ago and using Mission Control between pages and also scrolling in Chrome/Safari seems to stutter. Anyone else experience this?

    I should point out that the MC stuttering is more prevalent when using dual monitors. I was using 1 monitor while moving my info.
     
  2. carrerascott macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #2
    Dual monitors here and no issues. 6 core with 64GB RAM. What core and RAM are you running?
     
  3. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Sounds similar to this?

    https://discussions.apple.com/message/23491319#23491319

    I had an arse of a time earlier in the week with this issue after I wiped and reinstalled ML on a Mac Mini, but that was OS wide and ended up looking like a wireless mouse with batteries on their way out. Working for 5 mins, stuttering for 5 mins type of thing.
     
  4. theBigD23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #4
    6-core with 32 gigs of RAM.

    ----------

    My battery is going down on the Magic Mouse. I'll change the batteries and see how it goes.
     
  5. theBigD23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #5
    This is pretty frustrating. I'm noticing graphic corruption while scrolling in Chrome, especially scrolling up and having the window bounce down.

    The screen will turn into a screen door effect, but with really large pixels. I tried to screenshot it and it didn't work. So frustrating. I'm in the "paranoid" stage of if this is a defect, when my previous MP works perfectly. Even more so with another user letting me know that they don't have any issues.
     
  6. CH12671 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Location:
    Southern US
  7. theBigD23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #7
    I'm testing on the same monitor I used my previous Mac Pro with. I plugged the older Mac Pro and it doesn't have the issue at all, stuttering or corruption. :( How frustrating. I transferred all of my data to get started. I don't want to spend all of this money and have issues with a computer, after my amazing experience with my previous MP.
     
  8. flat five macrumors 601

    flat five

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    newyorkcity
    #8
    how are you hooking up the display to the nmp? i assume it's not a thunderbolt display? are you using adapters etc?
     
  9. Rad macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #9
    No issues

    Thee monitors - two 30" and one 27" - without any display problems on my 6 core 64 GB RAM 1 TB internal drive D700s, even with Compressor running for hours using up almost all the cores.
     
  10. TjeuV macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    #10
    Having the same issues, my guess it's Mavericks. I really hope they bring out an update soon.
     
  11. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
  12. TjeuV macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
  13. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
  14. theBigD23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #14
    I was getting those other graphical glitches and decided to return the device. I've had a perfect experience with my current Mac Pro and don't want to start off this new Mac Pro with such issues.
     
  15. Anim macrumors 6502a

    Anim

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Location:
    Macclesfield, UK
    #15
    If you tried to screenshot it, and that didn't show any issue when you looked at the pic, doesn't that suggest it is a fault with the monitor/cable rather than anything the mac pro is outputting via video.
     
  16. theBigD23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #16
    I don't think it was because it wouldn't show on the screenshot, it was because I was too slow. I had the scroll the mouse and try to take the screenshot when the corruption occurred, so I would miss it.
     
  17. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #17
    I get the same problem in my new macbook pro sometimes.

    Even my old Mac Pro is hanging in 10.9 in places it never did in 10.8.5.
     

Share This Page