nMP Upgrades from base for PS user?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Photoshopper, Dec 19, 2013.

  1. Photoshopper macrumors regular

    Photoshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    #1
    FINALLY replacing my 1,1 with the nMP at work. Looking at the base 4-core. Besides adding more RAM (16 or 32) and the 512 SSD, what else should I consider in order of importance as it fits within the company's budget? 6-core, card upgrade?
    I create/work with +/-300MB PS files, LR, some Illustrator. No video to speak of, and my eventual replacement may be doing some 3D.
    Thanks!
     
  2. arbitrage macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #2
    For just LR and PS, I'm getting 6-core, 32GB (from Crucial), 512GB SSD and staying with the base D300 graphic cards. I will spec this up from the base 4GB so I don't waste $100 that Apple bakes into the base 6-core for the extra 4GB of RAM and I don't need the D500 cards either.

    If you are really going to be doing some 3D then probably I would go for the D500 cards and the rest the same.

    But consider getting 2 16GB Ram sticks from Crucial instead of 4 8GB chips from OWC or Apple. That way you can later add two more sticks if you feel the need for 64GB of memory.
     
  3. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #3
    I wrote somewhat of an essay on this subject earlier today...
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1686374
     
  4. Photoshopper, Dec 19, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2013

    Photoshopper thread starter macrumors regular

    Photoshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    #4
    I myself won't be doing any 3D work, mostly PS files with +/-100 layers.
    Along with the larger SSD and at least 16 GB RAM, it sounds like I should consider going up to the 6-core.

    Guess I'm not sure what's more important for my work-- processor speed or cores...
     
  5. wildmac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    #5
    Yes.. :)

    LR will use up to 6 cores, PS is all over, depending on what you are doing.
     
  6. Photoshopper thread starter macrumors regular

    Photoshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho

Share This Page