nMP WiFi Speeds

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by csmmac, Feb 25, 2014.

  1. csmmac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    #1
    Anyone noticed any issues from the WiFi speeds they're getting on their nMP?

    I have my nMP (max specs) sitting within a foot or so of my late 2012 iMac and I'm getting 2Mbps on the nMP vs. 24 Mbps (expected) on the iMac. Very frustrating...
     
  2. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #2
    you have a $9000 dollar machine and you don't know how to trouble shoot your wireless settings
     
  3. csmmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    #3
    Helpful - thanks for that!

    I've spent a great deal of time trying to troubleshoot it, but many of the tools available worry solely about whether or not you have a connection (I do), rather than the speed of that connection (the issue). I've also tried lots of positional studies, restarting everything in every combination possible, trying each device I have on it's own on the Time Capsule, etc. to see what their speeds are. The Mac Pro is consistently much, much slower.
     
  4. saschke macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #4
    I haven't taken a closer look at the configuration options for AC WiFi, but maybe you can change channels?
     
  5. csmmac, Feb 26, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2014

    csmmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    #5
    Yeah, I finally worked out I had to separate out the 5GHz band manually on the Time Capsule and then connect to that SSID specifically to force 802.11ac (credit to https://discussions.apple.com/message/23790430#23790430). Interestingly, 802.11ac works significantly better than 802.11n (24 Mbps vs. 2 Mbps) for the nMP, but has zero impact on my rMBP (24 Mbps either way).

    Edit: so, my 802.11n link speed on the nMP is ~20Mbit/s vs. 1Gbit/s on 802.11ac. Other Macs on 802.11n are showing ~217Mbit/s. Any chance the the wireless chip/antenna is partially defective? is that even possible?
     
  6. Bones13 macrumors member

    Bones13

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #6
    Mine latched onto to the AC WiFi from my Asus router. During some download a random meter said I had fiber installed. Fast enough for me. Now that it is built and in place, it is hooked up with gigabit Ethernet.
     

Share This Page