nMp with DroboPro & iSCSI, any luck?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ScottAudette, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. ScottAudette macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    #1
    Hi folks,

    Just checking to see if anyone has any success getting iSCSI to work with nMP? In particular with the DroboPro. I have the the DroboPro on my network with a static ip address and it worked great with my old Mac Pro.

    It may just come down to Drobo having to update Dashboard but if there is work around I'd love to hear it!

    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  2. xfiring macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #2
    I have a Drobo b800i using iSCSI with a 2009 iMac. I realize that is not a nMP but it has Mavericks latest addition and works without issue. It is quite impressive actually.

    I saw your post and was hoping someone could talk about using one of the nMP Ethernet ports for direct connection to a Drobo instead of iSCSI over Ethernet.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. ScottAudette thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    #3
    It connects flawlessly to my oMP via ethernet on the network with Mavericks. Matter of fact it worked better for me once I moved it to the rack then via direct connection. I was having tons of sleep issues, losing the connection etc.

    I just hooked up the oMP to the network to wipe the internal drives and it connected right back up!

    That being said, I've tried the DroboPro on the network and via direct connection, also tried the latest version of java and version 6 which is what a lot of people seem to use and also the newest version Drobo Dashboard with no luck.

    Only way I can connect right now is via USB and that's just not going to work with our 11TB of data on there!

    At this point I'm guessing the iSCSI initiator has got issues with the nMP and I may have to wait on Drobo to push out a new version…
     
  4. pawtracks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    I see you have Java, how about:
    Firewall options>Allow incoming connections?
     
  5. ScottAudette thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
  6. xfiring macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #6
    I had major issues a few months back (maybe 6 or 7) getting Drobo to show up in the dashboard and if I remember correctly I had to follow steps outlined on drobo's website for applying a separate java download and then changing some settings in control panel I believe.

    Then a few months later Apple patched Java and I totally forgot about what I had done and the Drobo would not connect to dashboard again.

    But this time I just 'reinitialized' the dashboard which involved removing the application completely and reinstalling the latest version from Drobo. I have had no issues since via iSCSI network switch. Hope that helps.
     
  7. chrisn123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #7
    I have 8-bay DroboPro and connected it to nMP to migrate old fileshares to new TB2 Array.

    1. I installed latest Drobo Dashboard software on nMP and rebooted
    2. Connected Drobo to nMP via USB and pointed the software to the fixed IP address of DroboPro.
    3. Reboot nMP and pull USB plug on restart chime
    4. Drobo Dashboard auto starts, finds/mounts Drobo and all works well.

    I'm not sure why, but Step #2 (connect Drobo to host via USB) seems to "re-sync" things and in the past has been helpful in getting the host to "find" the box over iSCSI. You'd think it would find the box via some kind of bonjour scan, but that is not my experience.

    I'll also note that if you are moving the Drobo from another host, make sure old host is powered down, as both hosts will try to "grab" the Drobo via iSCSI, and which machines gets it seems a bit random.
     

Share This Page