nMP?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by calaverasgrande, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. calaverasgrande, Jan 8, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2014

    calaverasgrande macrumors 65816

    calaverasgrande

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York.
  2. dermike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #2
    I name my computers after code names from the TV-show Alias... the nMP will be my new "Mountaineer". :)
     
  3. Anim macrumors 6502a

    Anim

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Location:
    Macclesfield, UK
    #3
    Yeah! 'K9' FTW
     
  4. adr1974, Jan 8, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2014

    adr1974 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
  5. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #6
    If anyone calls it Candice don't ask me for any help!
     
  6. wildmac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    #7
    The Desktop icon is more important.. sadly I won't be able to use this anymore... yeah, it's a G4, but it still sorta worked with the cMPs.. need a new one now.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. calaverasgrande, Jan 8, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2014

    calaverasgrande thread starter macrumors 65816

    calaverasgrande

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York.
  8. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #9
    I got the nMP trash can posted here a few weeks ago and it's great!
     
  9. calaverasgrande, Jan 8, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2014
  10. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #11
    Since that ugly incident with a dead hard drive back in '93 (a Mac IIsi !), I've always used the name "the Abyss" for my main Mac.
     
  11. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #12
    I didn't realize people named their computers. I must really be old and boring... :(
     
  12. Anim macrumors 6502a

    Anim

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Location:
    Macclesfield, UK
  13. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #14
    You got there while I was typing.

    In full knowledge that I am old and boring...I still don't get the whole naming-inanimate-objects thing.
     
  14. calaverasgrande, Jan 8, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2014
  15. adr1974 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
  16. jasonvp macrumors 6502a

    jasonvp

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #17
    I name my machines after Batman's rogues, and my current Mac Pro is "mrfreeze". The new one will replace the old, so it'll just inherit its name.
     
  17. crjackson2134, Jan 8, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2014

    crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #18
    I pretty much leave mine at defaults. If I need an identifier to differentiate the machine, it will be the default name-location.
     
  18. akrantz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
  19. Richrebel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    #20
    Darth Vader because it looks a bit like his helmet :)
     
  20. wildmac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    #21
    It's more about renaming the "Macintosh HD" for variety and security reasons..
     
  21. ggoerl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #22
    how's this? haha
     

    Attached Files:

    • lol.png
      lol.png
      File size:
      167.2 KB
      Views:
      68
  22. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #23
    OK...that makes sense to me.:D
     
  23. iSee macrumors 68040

    iSee

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    #24
    It's useful if you have multiple computers (or other devices or VMs, etc).
    You can use the name when configuring a machine's identity on a network or include the name in the name of a backup file, etc.

    So I do name my devices, but because I'm old and boring too I use names like "iSee's iMac"... I just try to use the most obvious and straightforward name possible... basically what I would call it even if I never gave it a name.

    If I got a new Mac Pro I'd simply call it "iSee's Mac Pro".
     
  24. Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
    #25
    I'm keeping my oMP 8 core "mactopus" so I won't be re-using that name. I was thinking "nacelle" but I haven't decided for sure yet.
     

Share This Page