No 32-bit option for Aperture 3?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by TonyK, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. TonyK macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #1
    Edit: Well, really, no option to turn off 32-bit and run as 64-bit.

    When it was first released, I downloaded and installed it. Because I have Nik plug-ins, I checked the 32-bit option. After playing a bit I removed it from the system.

    A week ago I purchased the upgrade from the Apple store. It is installed and patched to 3.01. But there is no 32-bit checkbox in either ShowInfo or GetInfo.

    Did Apple make a change or is there a corrupted plist somewhere? Maybe if there are 32-bit plug-ins one does not get a choice. I don't know and several Google searches has not revealed anything.

    Thanks,
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    I've no idea why this happens but I can't see the 32-bit option either. A quick check with lipo tells me that the executable itself has 32-bit code. And there's no odd looking keys in the Info.plist to prevent this...
     
  3. TonyK thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #3
    Thanks for the info.

    At least I'm not the only one. Searching Google is not being very helpful. This is just strange.
     
  4. TonyK thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #4
  5. wheelhot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #5
    hmm, that's odd. I just checked my A3 and there is an option to open in 32bit mode. I haven't update to the latest slideshow fix thing. So, in your case, do the problem start before/after the slideshow fix update thing?
     
  6. jbernie macrumors 6502a

    jbernie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #6
    Kinda sorta off topic but on.... I was trying to figure out which version of iTunes I had, 32 or 64 bit (for Windows), for the life of me I could not tell what was installed, there is either a serious lack of information from Apple or they buried so far down it is near impossible to find it.
     
  7. TonyK thread starter macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #7
    Brief History and final resolution

    Downloaded and used trial version @ v3.0.
    Removed trial version and reverted to v2.1.4 (?)
    March 14, 2010, purchased boxed version of v3.0
    Updated to v3.01
    On install, 32-bit only checkbox was not present in GetInfo or ShowInfo
    Downloaded trial version (again)
    Renamed existing v3.01 version to something different
    Installed trial version and ran 1 time
    Verified 32-bit only checkbox was present
    Removed trial version and reverted to installed/patched version 3.01
    Re-checked and 32-bit only checkbox is still persent

    Now maybe the trial version installed something or fixed a plist item. All I know is it is there and previously, from a retail box update, it was not.

    Take care,
     

Share This Page