No 3G after restore - just Edge

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Cagle, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. Cagle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #1
    I restored my iPad recently and can't seem to get 3G to work. When I go into Cellular Data, the APN settings show no username or pasword filled in and the APN field shows 'broadband'. I never looked in here before so I don't know if it should be filled in.
     
  2. martosprint macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    Hi, can't help with your 3G problem but my APN only shows "broadband" also without any other information in the boxes. So I guess that's normal at least and my 3G works okay. 
     
  3. Cagle thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #3
    thanks, at least that eliminates that question. TY!
     
  4. martosprint macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    Cagle, you are welcome and sorry I couldn't help more with your problem. At least you don't have to worry about the APN thing anymore.
     
  5. DaneGuy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
  6. CarboysDesire macrumors 6502a

    CarboysDesire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #6
    You've never gotten 3G? I am assuming you turned it on and purchased a plan...um...that's odd.


    To the OP, I didn't even realize you could get EDGE.
     
  7. ARF900 macrumors 65816

    ARF900

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    #7
    switch the 3g off in settings then turn it back on.
     
  8. CarboysDesire macrumors 6502a

    CarboysDesire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #8
    Or try a hard reset.

    Hold both the Home key and the On/Off button down until the iPad resets and you see the Apple.
     
  9. DaneGuy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #9
    I've got a plan but all I ever get is edge.
     
  10. Cagle thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #10
    Tried turning cellular data off and on, still reverts back to E, also tried the hard reset and still no luck. I'm getting all 5 bars next to the AT&T so it's baffling.
     
  11. Cagle thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #11
    I feel your pain. I have a genius bar appointment in the morning, booked it on Tuesday, it was the earliest they had! .....I'll let you know what they say
     
  12. Cagle thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #12
    well the genius bar didn't know what was up, they tried reseting network settings, fiddled with the sim card, and tried forcing wi-fi off to make it connect to 3g but in the end gave up and gave me a new ipad. weird. :D
     

Share This Page